Gallery
Artist impressions and marketing images are supplied by the developer and compiled by PropertyInsider.sg. They are indicative only, may show upgraded finishes or landscaping that is not part of the standard specification, and are not a representation of the completed development. Verify the specification against the developer’s sales documents.
Overview
Chencharu Central Residences is an upcoming 864-unit 99-year leasehold integrated mixed-use development in D27 (OCR, North region), developed by Evia Real Estate / Gamuda Land / Ho Lee Group / Master Contract Services, with completion expected in 2032. The land was secured through a HDB Government Land Sales tender in September 2025 at $980 psf ppr.
The site sits about 0.46 km in a straight line from Khatib (NS14), roughly 7 minutes on foot. It has not launched. Our estimated launch range is $2,270–$2,560 psf (est.), anchored on an estimated breakeven of $1,972 psf ppr — see the estimate and its cost stack below.
This overview is generated from PropertyInsider.sg’s tracked record for this project — URA tender data, matched caveat transactions and public filings — not from developer marketing material. Figures as at 2 Sept 2026. Anything marked (est.) is our estimate and is explained where it appears.
Details
The full tracked record for Chencharu Central Residences, field by field. Every figure here is repeated in context further down the page, with its source and its caveats.
- Property type
- Integrated
- Project status
- Upcoming
- Developer
- Evia Real Estate / Gamuda Land / Ho Lee Group / Master Contract Services
- District
- D27 · OCR · North
- Tenure
- 99 years
- Total units
- 864
- Site area
- 29,450 sqmest.317,000 sqft · derived from GFA ÷ plot ratio
- Gross floor area
- 96,008 sqm
- Plot ratio
- 3.26
- Land cost
- $980 psf pprHDB GLS tender, September 2025
- Estimated breakeven
- $1,972 psf pprest.
- Estimated launch psf
- $2,270–$2,560est.
- Units sold
- 0%0 of 864 · 864 available
- Estimated completion
- 2032
- Preview
- 16 Jan 2027
- Nearest MRT
- Khatib NS14 · 0.46 km · ~7 min walk
- Coordinates
- 1.41635, 103.82897
Compiled by PropertyInsider.sg from URA tender records, matched caveat transactions and public filings; last refreshed 2 Sept 2026. Values marked (est.) are our estimates — the launch-price method is set out in our pricing methodology.
Estimated launch pricing
PropertyInsider’s estimated launch price for this site, and the indicative quantum that range implies at typical unit sizes.
Land attributes
- Street
- Chencharu Close
- Site use
- Commercial & Residential
- Sale type
- HDB
- Tenure
- 99 years
- Plot ratio
- 3.26
- Site GFA (sqm)
- 96,008
- Land rate ($psf ppr)
- $980
- Units (est.)
- 864
- Developer
- Evia Real Estate, Gamuda Land, Ho Lee Group and Master Contract Services
Estimated breakeven
- Land ($m)
- $1,012.8m
- Construction ($m)
- $564.2m
- Land financing ($m)
- $159.6m
- Professional / legal / taxes ($m)
- $185.7m
- Marketing / others ($m)
- $115.3m
- Est. total cost ($m)
- $2,037.6m
- Est. breakeven ($psf ppr)
- $1,972
Breakeven is the estimated total development cost divided by gross floor area, in dollars per square foot per plot ratio — the same basis as the land rate. Cost stack: PropertyInsider.sg cost model, land awarded 26 Sept 2025. Figures are estimates (est.), not the developer’s accounts.
Estimates are anchored on the site's estimated breakeven rate and a measured developer margin band; developers make final pricing decisions. Indicative quantums apply the estimated psf range to typical unit sizes — not a price list.
Location and connectivity
Where Chencharu Central Residences sits on the map, with its district, market segment and nearest station on the rail network. The nearest MRT station is Khatib (NS14), about 0.46 km away in a straight line, roughly 7 minutes on foot. The dashed rings on the map mark straight-line 1 km and 2 km radii from the site.
Chencharu Central Residences is located at 1.41635, 103.82897 in D27, Singapore. The interactive map loads when this section comes into view.
- District
- D27 · North · OCR
- Nearest MRT
- Khatib NS14 · 0.46 km · ~7 min walk
- Coordinates
- 1.41635, 103.82897
- Tenure
- 99 years
- Site status
- Upcoming
Open this location in Google Maps·Every tracked launch on one map·Primary schools map
The marker is an approximate site centroid compiled by PropertyInsider.sg, not a surveyed boundary. Station distances are straight-line, measured from the site centroid to the midpoint of a station’s published exits (LTA MRT/LRT exits dataset) — not the distance to the nearest exit, and not a walking route. Walking times are an estimate only and are omitted beyond 2 km. Base map tiles are © OneMap / Singapore Land Authority. Verify exact addresses, boundaries and journey times with the developer or on OneMap.
What is nearby
The places that actually shape how this address lives day to day — stations, schools, food, shops, green space, healthcare and the nearest employment nodes — with a straight-line distance and an estimated walk and drive for each. Use the buttons below to hide a category on the map above and in this table at the same time.
| Place | Straight line | On foot | By car |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peiying Primary SchoolModerate P1 demand | 0.18 km | 3 min | — |
| Naval Base Secondary SchoolSecondary | 0.41 km | 6 min | — |
| Khatib MRTNS14 · North South Line | 0.46 km | 7 min | — |
| Yishun Sport CentreActiveSG sport centre | 0.54 km | 8 min | — |
| Khatib PolyclinicPublic polyclinic · NHG Health | 0.64 km | 10 min | — |
| Nee Soon South CCCommunity club | 0.66 km | 10 min | — |
| Yishun Innova Junior CollegeJunior college | 0.89 km | 13 min | 3 min |
| Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)Secondary | 0.99 km | 15 min | 3 min |
| Yishun Swimming ComplexActiveSG sport centre | 1.01 km | 15 min | 3 min |
| Naval Base Primary SchoolModerate P1 demand | 1.09 km | 16 min | 3 min |
| Yishun Community HospitalGovernment-funded community hospital | 1.23 km | 19 min | 4 min |
| Jiemin Primary SchoolP1 vacancies available | 1.27 km | 19 min | 4 min |
| Wisteria MallShopping mall | 1.38 km | 21 min | 4 min |
| Northland Primary SchoolVery high P1 demand | 1.43 km | 21 min | 4 min |
| Northpoint CityShopping mall | 1.54 km | 23 min | 4 min |
| Chong Pang Hawker Centre & MarketHawker centre — under construction | 1.61 km | 24 min | 5 min |
| Chong Pang Market and Food CentreHawker centre · 56 cooked-food stalls | 1.68 km | 25 min | 5 min |
| Yishun ParkPark · 14 ha | 1.76 km | 26 min | 5 min |
| Springleaf Nature ParkPark · 18 ha | 1.87 km | 28 min | 5 min |
| Lower Seletar ReservoirReservoir | 1.97 km | 29 min | 6 min |
| Ahmad Ibrahim Primary SchoolP1 vacancies available | 1.98 km | 30 min | 6 min |
| Sir Manasseh Meyer International SchoolInternational school | 2.33 km | — | 7 min |
| XCL World AcademyInternational school | 2.56 km | — | 7 min |
| Seletar Aerospace ParkBusiness and innovation park | 2–5 km | — | 10–20 min |
| Woodlands Regional CentreRegional commercial centre | 5–10 km | — | 20–30 min |
| DigiPen Institute of Technology SingaporeOverseas university partner nearest — beyond 3 km | 5.92 km | — | 17 min |
| Downtown (CBD and Marina Bay)Central business district | 10–15 km | — | 30–45 min |
No categories selected. Pick one above, or .
27 places shown Every distance here is a straight line between two points, not a walking or driving route, and each place is a single representative coordinate — a park or a business district is one point, not its nearest entrance. Treat them as a ranking of what is close, not as journey times. Verify anything you are relying on with OneMap. Primary-school bands carry their own MOE caveat in the schools section below.
Distances are straight lines from an approximate site centroid compiled by PropertyInsider.sg, not walking or driving routes, and each place is a single representative coordinate. Walking times are an estimate only, at an 80 m/min pace with a 1.2× allowance for street routing, and are omitted beyond 2 km. Verify anything you are relying on with OneMap.
Bedroom types and unit prices
Matched developer-sale transactions by bedroom type: average price, average psf, transacted price range, size range and units sold. Entry prices usually reflect lower floors or less ideal facings.
| Type | Avg price | Avg psf | Transacted range | Size range | Units sold | Available |
|---|
Site map
Site plans are developer marketing material compiled by PropertyInsider.sg. Block positions, unit counts, facing and facility placement are indicative and can change between the marketing plan and the approved building plan. Confirm against the developer’s sales documents and the approved plans before relying on a stack, facing or distance.
Tower view — what is still available
Latest transactions
| Date | Unit | Type | Size | Price | Price psf |
|---|
How D27 resales have performed
Capital appreciation context for Chencharu Central Residences: what sellers of completed condos in the same district actually realised on 5,164 matched buy-and-sell pairs (March 1995 to October 2026), including the 5.8% that sold at a loss.
Quarterly median exit psf of all matched resales, profitable and not, March 1995 to October 2026. Quarters with fewer than 5 exits carry no point; lines bridge to the next qualifying quarter. Source: URA caveat data, matched pairs.
What past projects here returned
Completed condos in D27 with at least 20 matched exits — the closest historical read on what this location has delivered. Ranked by median annualised return across every exit, not only the profitable ones.
Map of the 10 projects ranked below. Each pin is labelled with that project’s median annualised return.
| Project | TOP | Exits | Profitable | Median ann. return | Median hold | Median gain | Avg psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parc Life | 2018 | 255 | 100.0% | 7.4% p.a. | 7.0y | $537k | $1,349 |
| The Visionaire | 2018 | 291 | 100.0% | 7.3% p.a. | 7.3y | $560k | $1,404 |
| The Criterion | 2018 | 242 | 100.0% | 7.3% p.a. | 6.9y | $491k | $1,296 |
| Signature at Yishun | 2017 | 224 | 100.0% | 6.8% p.a. | 6.8y | $453k | $1,271 |
| The Brownstone | 2017 | 272 | 100.0% | 6.7% p.a. | 7.5y | $514k | $1,436 |
| Skypark Residences | 2016 | 156 | 100.0% | 5.5% p.a. | 8.5y | $607k | $1,393 |
| 1 Canberra | 2015 | 159 | 100.0% | 4.7% p.a. | 11.1y | $537k | $1,249 |
| The Watergardens at Canberra | 2024 | 80 | 100.0% | 4.3% p.a. | 4.0y | $228k | $1,453 |
| The Commodore | 2024 | 43 | 97.7% | 4.1% p.a. | 3.8y | $181k | $1,506 |
| Lilydale | 2003 | 59 | 100.0% | 4.0% p.a. | 21.4y | $618k | $907 |
Projects in the same district with at least 20 matched exits, ranked by median annualised return across every exit — profitable and not. Median gain is gross, before stamp duties, legal and agent fees, mortgage interest and renovation. Realised outcomes of past projects are context, not a prediction for this launch. Full dataset: resale exit dashboard.
Land cost versus comparable sites
What the developer paid for this site, ranked against the sites most like it — same market segment and planning region where we have enough of them, widening only if we do not. Land is the largest single input into a launch price and it is fixed two to three years before the show flat opens. Every tracked site sits on the land cost tracker.
Primary schools within 1km and 2km
MOE primary schools within a straight-line 1km and 2km of this project, with each school's P1 demand tier and phase-by-phase oversubscription ratios from the last completed registration exercise. An address inside a school's 1km band ranks highest whenever that school ballots. Explore every school on the primary schools map.
Map of Chencharu Central Residences and the 6 primary school(s) inside its straight-line 1km and 2km rings. It loads when this section scrolls into view; every school is listed below with its distance.
Phase chips show applicants per place: 1.00× or under every applicant placed, 1.01–1.50× oversubscribed, above 1.50× heavily oversubscribed. Distances are straight-line estimates computed from project and school coordinates and shown to 2 decimal places — they are not the official home-school distance. Walking times use the same model as the nearby-places table above: 80 m/min with a 1.2× allowance for street routing, omitted beyond 2 km. For P1 registration, verify the exact 1km/2km status with the OneMap School Query tool, which applies MOE’s official measurement. No guarantee of accuracy; school demand tiers reflect the 2026 P1 exercise and can change year to year. The tier is read from Phase 2C alone — the round for children with no family link to the school, and the only one where home distance decides who gets in. Very high demand means the 2C ballot cut into citizens within 1km AND at least 1.5 applicants turned up per place. Full map and methodology: primary schools near new launches.
Compare with nearby launches
Other tracked launches and GLS sites in D27 or the same segment and region.
Canberra Crescent Residences
Canberra Drive (EC)
Miltonia Close (EC)
Sembawang Road (EC)
Clovelle of Woodlands
In depth — Chencharu Central Residences
The research read
Chencharu Central Residences is the official name for the mixed-use project at Chencharu Close, Yishun, in District 27 (OCR). It has about 864 homes on a 99-year lease, from two to five bedrooms. They sit above shops, a hawker centre and a bus interchange. The developers are Evia Real Estate, Gamuda Land, Ho Lee Group and Master Contract Services. HDB awarded the land on 26 September 2025 for $1.0126 billion, or $980 psf ppr. The preview is targeted for 16 January 2027, with completion around 2032 (est.).
The name is new; the site is not. This page tracked it as Chencharu Close GLS from the day of the tender. Three things to take note. First, the developer must build a public bus interchange and a hawker centre into the podium and hand both over. That is a tender condition, so it will happen whatever the sales pace. Second, it is the first private launch within a kilometre of Khatib MRT since The Estuary in 2010. So there is no recent resale price next door to go by. Third, it sits at the centre of a new HDB town. About 10,000 homes are planned on 70 hectares by 2040, and at least 80% will be public housing.
So the questions are concrete. What does $980 psf ppr force the developer to charge, and what have similar sites actually sold at? How much more than Canberra Crescent Residences, the District 27 launch already selling, will a buyer pay? Which school ballots does the address help with? And would a household that qualifies for an EC do better at Sembawang Road or Miltonia Close? Official updates, the e-brochure and showflat booking sit on the Chencharu Central Residences appointed developer sales website.
$980 psf ppr: mid-table land, with a bus interchange attached
Land cost gives us an idea of what the starting price will be. At $980 psf ppr, this site sits in the middle of OCR land sold in the last three years. It cost more than Canberra Crescent and Lentor Gardens, two recent homes-only sites up north, and less than Tampines Street 94. It cost far more than the executive condominium (EC) land in the same estate. The table runs from lowest to highest land rate and comes from our own record of URA and HDB tender results.
| Site (district, product) | Tender | Land psf ppr | vs Chencharu |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sembawang Road (D27, EC) | Sep 2025 | $692 | −29% |
| Miltonia Close (D27, EC) | Apr 2026 | $732 | −25% |
| Canberra Crescent (D27, condo) | Aug 2024 | $793 | −19% |
| Canberra Drive (D27, EC) | Oct 2026, top bid | $825 | −16% |
| Tampines Ave 11 (D18, mixed-use) | Jul 2023 | $885 | −10% |
| Upper Thomson Rd Parcel B (D26, mixed-use) | Apr 2024 | $905 | −8% |
| Lentor Gardens (D26, condo) | Apr 2025 | $920 | −6% |
| Chencharu Close (D27, mixed-use) | Sep 2025 | $980 | Baseline |
| Tampines Street 94 (D18, mixed-use) | Oct 2024 | $1,004 | +2% |
| Dairy Farm Walk (D23, condo) | Jan 2025 | $1,020 | +4% |
| Lakeside Drive (D22, condo) | Jun 2025 | $1,132 | +16% |
The closest match is Tampines Avenue 11, which CBRE singled out because its brief also carried a bus interchange and a hawker centre. It went for $885 in July 2023, so Chencharu Close cost about 11% more two years later. Tampines Street 94 ($1,004) is a simpler mixed-use brief with neither. Seen that way, $980 is a market rate for what the site includes. The bidding says the same thing more cautiously: only three bids came in, and the top one was 19.8% above the second.
Our model adds construction, professional fees, finance and marketing to the land. That gives an estimated breakeven of about $1,972 psf ppr. Applying the 1.15–1.30 margin band we use on every project on this site gives an indicative launch range of $2,270–$2,560 psf. On that range a 700 sq ft two-bedroom lands near $1.59M–$1.79M, and a 1,000 sq ft three-bedroom near $2.27M–$2.56M. The full working is in our pricing methodology. A moderate land bill gives the developer room to price keenly. It does not oblige it to.
A second method points higher. Five similar OCR launches have so far sold at 2.41 to 2.67 times their land cost.
| Project (land site) | Land psf ppr | Average psf | Sold | Multiple | Implied at $980 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springleaf Residence (Upper Thomson Parcel B) | $905 | $2,178 | 98% | 2.41× | $2,360 |
| Canberra Crescent Residences | $793 | $1,990 | 91% | 2.51× | $2,460 |
| Pinery Residences (Tampines St 94) | $1,004 | $2,551 | 94% | 2.54× | $2,490 |
| Lentor Gardens Residences | $920 | $2,357 | 54% | 2.56× | $2,510 |
| Parktown Residence (Tampines Ave 11) | $885 | $2,366 | 98% | 2.67× | $2,620 |
Those multiples imply about $2,360 to $2,620 psf. That band starts above our floor and finishes above our top. CBRE put the likely average at $2,450 to $2,550 psf when the tender closed, and PropNex at above $2,300. So we publish both readings and the gap between them. Our cost model sits lower than the market evidence. If the developer prices like Parktown or Pinery did, expect the upper half of our range or a little above it.
Seven minutes to Khatib, and a corridor pushed to 2029
- Khatib (NS14), about 460m, roughly a 7-minute walk (est., verify with OneMap or on foot). North-South Line, running direct to Orchard, Somerset, Dhoby Ghaut, City Hall, Raffles Place and Marina Bay with no transfer. This part of the case needs no forecast.
- Bishan (NS17 / CC15), three stops. The nearest interchange, for the Circle Line.
- The bus interchange in the podium. Required by the tender, so bus trips around Yishun and Sembawang start at the lift lobby.
- Seletar Expressway via Sembawang Road, linking to the Central Expressway for the city and the Tampines Expressway across the island.
- North-South Corridor. LTA now expects the viaduct from Admiralty Road West to Lentor Avenue to open in phases from 2029, and the tunnels from 2031. In September 2026 it moved the overall finish from 2027 to 2029, citing harder ground and tunnelling close to MRT lines.
The corridor shows why a forecast should not carry the case. It has already slipped two years. Take it out entirely and the address still has a working station under 500m away and a bus interchange downstairs. Treat the corridor as a later bonus for drivers heading south, from 2029 at the earliest.
A 70-hectare town that finishes in 2040
- Chencharu, announced 5 March 2024. HDB's June 2024 plan sets out about 10,000 homes by 2040, at least 80% of them public. The town covers 70 hectares between Yishun Avenues 1 and 2 and Sembawang Road. The first Build-To-Order project, about 1,270 flats, launched in June 2024.
- This development is the town's centre. The masterplan places the integrated development, with its hawker centre and bus interchange, on the town's main community avenue.
- A heritage park. A new park built around a century-old bungalow, with play areas, sports courts and a therapeutic garden, beside the existing neighbourhood park near Khatib MRT.
- A local upgrader pool from about 2032. Chencharu's first Build-To-Order buyers reach their minimum occupation period around then, and become the first local move-up buyers this estate has had.
Every item has a date and a budget. None of it is built yet. The town will be a building site while this project is built, and for years after keys. It is due to finish in 2040, about eight years after this project's estimated TOP. Lentor and Tampines were different: their first private launches arrived beside roads and rail already partly built. What first-mover pricing has actually delivered elsewhere is in our first-mover analysis.
Peiying is 180m away. Why that is not the school story
On our own dataset, one MOE primary school is within 1km radius of the development: Peiying Primary (~0.18km). Five more sit 1–2km away. They are Naval Base (~1.09km), Jiemin (~1.27km), Northland (~1.43km), Ahmad Ibrahim (~1.98km) and Yishun Primary (~1.99km). The last two are within 30m of the 2km line. These are straight-line distances from OneMap coordinates, and MOE measures against a final postal address the site does not yet have. Confirm on MOE SchoolFinder before you rely on any of them.
Peiying has not been hard to get into. Phase 2C is the stage for children with no family link to the school. At that stage Peiying drew 53 applicants for 105 places in 2025, and 61 for 120 in 2026. Neither year needed a ballot at that stage; the ballot came later, at the supplementary round. Naval Base balloted at Phase 2C in 2025 (64 for 60) but not in 2026 (65 for 79). Northland is the busy one, with 142 applicants for 41 places in 2025 and 141 for 42 in 2026.
The 1km band gets a family into a ballot, not through one. Here the nearest school has spare places, and the school in real demand sits outside the band. That is the reverse of the usual new-launch school pitch. It may not last, because the town is adding thousands of families by 2040. How this pattern behaves across launches is in our study of primary schools and new launch demand.
For daily life, the podium's hawker centre matters more than it sounds: the nearest existing one in our dataset is Chong Pang, about 1.6km away. Khatib Polyclinic (~0.64km) and Yishun Sport Centre (~0.54km) are within a 10-minute walk. Wisteria Mall (~1.4km) and Northpoint City (~1.5km) cover the bigger shops, and Khoo Teck Puat Hospital is about 1.3km away. Lower Seletar Reservoir Park is roughly 2km south-east.
A 2.2% to 2.5% gross yield: the rental sum
The best local rent guide is North Park Residences, the 920-unit condo above Northpoint City. Across 1,978 lodged rental contracts in our dataset, it averages about $4.70 psf a month. That is about $3,290 a month for a 700 sq ft two-bedroom. Bought at our $1.59M–$1.79M estimate, the same rent gives a gross yield of about 2.2% to 2.5% (est.), before property tax, fees and empty months.
New buildings do rent for more, and the tenants are real. Think of shift staff at Khoo Teck Puat Hospital, staff at Khatib Camp, and Yishun flat owners renting while they plan their next move. But the yield will look its worst at launch. An investor here is buying the town's growth and the shortage of new private homes in it, not the rent. Run your own entry price through the new launch ROI calculator.
Who Chencharu Central Residences suits
Four kinds of buyer fit. Yishun, Khatib and Sembawang flat owners moving into a first private home without leaving the schools and habits they already have. Families with grandparents at home, for whom a hawker centre, a bus stop downstairs and a polyclinic nearby are daily needs. Commuters who want a direct train to Orchard and the city, with no change. And long-horizon buyers who are comfortable entering a 10,000-home town at its start.
Two buyers it does not suit. The first is the household whose whole budget is HDB sale proceeds with nothing on top. In the second quarter of 2025, the median Yishun resale price was about $887,500 for an executive flat. A five-room went for $716,400 and a four-room for $569,000. After the CPF refund and the outstanding loan, the cash left is a fraction of that, against a three-bedroom estimated near $2.27M–$2.56M.
The second is the buyer for whom price decides everything. Three EC sites sit in District 27. On the same model, Sembawang Road comes out at $1,690–$1,910 psf, Miltonia Close at $1,750–$1,980 and Canberra Drive at $1,900–$2,150. An EC is built privately but sold under HDB rules for its first years, with an income ceiling and a minimum occupation period. What the extra $300 to $500 psf here buys is freedom to sell or rent from completion. The wider trade-off is in our new launch versus resale guide.
Duties, loan limits and cash up front
Standard private condo rules apply. There is no citizenship restriction and no minimum occupation period. Your total monthly loan repayments are capped at 55% of gross monthly income. The test uses a 4% interest rate, not the rate you are offered. You can borrow up to 75% of the price on a first housing loan, 45% on a second and 35% on a third. Those fall to 55%, 25% and 15% where the loan runs past 30 years or past your 65th birthday.
Singapore Citizens pay no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty on a first property, 20% on a second and 30% on a third. Permanent Residents pay 5% on a first and 30% on a second. Foreign buyers pay 60% on any home. Buyer’s Stamp Duty applies on the tiered scale on top. On a $2.4M purchase that is about $89,600. You cannot pay either stamp duty with loan money.
Seller’s Stamp Duty is the tax for selling too soon after buying. Under the schedule effective 4 July 2025 it runs for four years from the date you exercise the option, not from keys. A buyer at the January 2027 preview would be clear of it around early 2031, before the estimated 2032 completion.
Progressive payments soften the cash profile. You pay 5% on booking in cash, then 15% plus Buyer’s Stamp Duty at exercise three weeks later. After that, payments are staged against construction milestones. 25% falls due when the building is finished, and the final 15% a year later at statutory completion.
The stretch between exercising the option and completion runs close to five years here. That is a long time for an upgrader carrying a flat sale, an existing mortgage and a growing progressive drawdown at once. Before 16 January, get an in-principle approval from a bank, so you know which unit types you can afford.
Work the numbers through our affordability calculator, stamp duty calculator and progressive payment calculator. The TDSR guide explains how the stress rate binds. Upgraders selling a flat first should start with selling an HDB to buy a new launch. Test the repayment at a rate above today’s. We do not forecast rates.
Plus points for Chencharu Central Residences
- Infrastructure that has to be built. The bus interchange and hawker centre are tender conditions, not brochure promises.
- A running station within 500m. Khatib is about 460m away on a line with no transfer to Orchard or Raffles Place.
- Land bought at a market rate. Dairy Farm Walk and Lakeside Drive sold in 2025 for 4% and 16% more. Neither had a transport hub to build.
- School places available nearby. Peiying, the one school within 1km, had more Phase 2C places than applicants in both 2025 and 2026.
- A strong district record. Our resale data for District 27 shows 94% of 5,164 recorded resales made money, at a median of 3.8% a year.
Minus points for Chencharu Central Residences
- Moderate–highA large premium over the district's current benchmarkOur $2,270–$2,560 psf is about 14% to 29% above Canberra Crescent's ~$1,990 average. It is 22% to 38% above recent resales at North Park Residences, near $1,860 psf. A launch buyer pays that gap up front, and must later find someone willing to pay more. The mitigant is what the gap buys: a station 460m away, and a bus and food hub in the podium.
- ModerateNo resale evidence next doorThe last private launch within a kilometre of Khatib was The Estuary in 2010. It resold at a median of about $1,316 psf over the past year, on 14 resales, and 466 of its 470 recorded resales made money. That record is reassuring, but the price gap to a 2027 launch is wide. The mitigant is that every first-mover site has this problem. Our study of Lentor Modern sub-sale profits tracks one that went on to trade at a profit.
- ModerateA four-party consortium on a first-of-kind buildThe four have not built a project as one group. It is also their first scheme to mix homes with a bus interchange and a hawker centre. Building public facilities and about 864 homes on one site is harder than homes alone, and that is where delays come from. The mitigant: Evia and Gamuda have built Gem Residences in Toa Payoh and the Ola EC in Sengkang together. Gamuda Land's parent is a listed builder.
- ModerateECs in the same district at $300–$500 psf lessSembawang Road, Miltonia Close and Canberra Drive come out at $1,690–$2,150 psf on the same model. For a household that qualifies, the private premium needs a reason beyond finishes. The mitigant is that the products differ. An EC has an income ceiling, a minimum stay and resale limits. Miltonia Close is also about 1.8km from Khatib.
- Low–moderateThe school case is thinner than the map suggestsOnly Peiying falls within 1km. Northland, the school in real demand, is about 1.43km away. The mitigant: spare places at the nearest school suit a family that wants a place, not a name.
- LowYears of building work nearbyThe town builds out to 2040. The North-South Corridor's heavy works run to end-2027. Expect building work nearby in your first years here. It will pass, and it does not change the price case.
Dates to watch at Chencharu
- 5 Mar 2024Chencharu announcedAbout 10,000 new homes by 2040, at least 80% public housing, on 70 hectares in Yishun.
- 11 Sep 2025Tender closedThree bids. Top bid $1.0126 billion ($980 psf ppr); second $818, third $670.
- 26 Sep 2025Site awardedTo the Evia Real Estate, Gamuda Land and Ho Lee Group consortium. The Sembawang Road EC site was awarded the same day at $692 psf ppr.
- 8 Oct 2026Name confirmedChencharu Central Residences, with Master Contract Services named as a partner. Two- to five-bedroom homes; preview target 16 January 2027.
- 16 Jan 2027 (target)Preview and price listUnit mix, floor plans, stack data and actual pricing. The estimates on this page become facts or get corrected.
- Early 2027 (est.)Booking dayDay-one take-up is the demand signal, against about 91% sold at Canberra Crescent Residences.
- From 2029 (target)North-South Corridor viaductAdmiralty Road West to Lentor Avenue, opening in phases, after LTA's September 2026 revision.
- ~2032 (est.)Estimated TOPKeys, and the opening of the hawker centre, bus interchange and shops. Gamuda told Bursa Malaysia the project is to be completed within 84 months of the award.
Where we land on Chencharu Central Residences
Stated as a trade, it reads like this. You pay an estimated 14% to 29% more per square foot than the district's current new launch. In return you get a station 460m away. You get a bus interchange and hawker centre built into your own podium. And you get the centre of a funded 10,000-home town. That suits a Yishun or Sembawang upgrader with cash beyond the flat sale. It suits a North-South Line commuter, and a long-term buyer who can live with years of building work nearby. It does not suit a buyer stretched to the last dollar. Nor a household that can buy an EC, or anyone buying mainly for rent.
Watch two numbers. The first is the average launch price. Near $2,300 psf, the moderate land cost has been passed on and the podium comes close to free. Near or above $2,600, the price is leaning on the town's future, and the town has to arrive on time. The second is how many units sell on booking day, which shows whether a brand-new town draws depth or hesitation. We update this page when the price list is released.
The unit mix, floor plans and showflat booking will appear on the official Chencharu Central Residences sales website first. Register there, then compare what you see against the figures on this page. For the full land, school, amenity and resale comparison, read our Chencharu Central Residences review. Wider context sits in our GLS pipeline tracker.
Chencharu Central Residences in brief
- Chencharu Central Residences is the official name for the Chencharu Close site. The preview is targeted for 16 January 2027.
- HDB awarded the land in September 2025 at $980 psf ppr, a market rate for a site with a bus interchange and hawker centre.
- Our indicative launch range is $2,270–$2,560 psf. Five comparable launches imply $2,360–$2,620. Both are estimates.
- Canberra Crescent Residences, the nearest selling launch, averages about $1,990 psf. Our range is 14% to 29% above it.
- Khatib MRT is about 460m away and runs today. The North-South Corridor is now targeted from 2029.
- Peiying Primary is about 0.18km away and had spare Phase 2C places in 2025 and 2026. Northland, the busy school, is outside 1km.
- Gross rental yield would be about 2.2% to 2.5% (est.) on North Park Residences rents.
- Three EC sites in District 27 are $300 to $500 psf cheaper, with EC rules attached.
So what should you do with this? Decide first whether you want a finished neighbourhood or a funded plan. This is the second, and the town completes about eight years after your keys. If price is what limits you, price the District 27 ECs first. When the price list lands, compare it against Canberra Crescent's $1,990 as well as our range. That is the number a future buyer of yours will use.
Sources: HDB tender launch release for Chencharu Close and HDB's Chencharu masterplan release (12 June 2024); tender results compiled in our land-sales register, with bids and site data as reported by EdgeProp, 99.co and CBRE; Gamuda Land's announcement of the award (30 September 2025); LTA's North-South Corridor project page and September 2026 timeline revision; MOE Primary 1 registration results for 2025 and 2026 compiled in our schools dataset, with OneMap geocodes for distances; lodged rental contracts and URA caveat data compiled by PropertyInsider.sg; HDB resale statistics (2Q2025 Yishun medians); IRAS and MAS for duties and financing rules. Project name, partners, unit types and preview date are from the developer's appointed sales team, 8 October 2026. Figures marked (est.) are our estimates and may change at preview; indicative launch pricing is produced by our pricing model and is not developer pricing. Past performance of comparable projects is not indicative of future results. This page is research, not financial advice. PropertyInsider.sg is an independent research publication. The publisher’s agency is part of the developer’s appointed sales team for this project; that work sits outside the research desk and does not change our figures or verdict. See our editorial policy.
Page history
- 13 Oct 2026 — District 27 resale record refreshed after nine older executive condominiums were added to our resale dataset: 94% of 5,164 exits profitable at a median 3.8% a year (was 91% of 3,411 at 2.6%). The new ECs carry only sales since October 2021.
- 8 Oct 2026 — Official name Chencharu Central Residences confirmed, with Master Contract Services named as the fourth partner, two- to five-bedroom homes and a preview target of 16 January 2027. Location map added. Corrections: the plot ratio is 3.26 (it was recorded as 2.8, which overstated the derived site area); the North-South Corridor viaduct is now targeted from 2029 after LTA's September 2026 revision (this page said 2027); the rent benchmark now uses lodged contracts at North Park Residences, giving a gross yield of 2.2% to 2.5% (est.) instead of 2.8% from asking rents; an unverified contractor grading was removed. Added a land-to-launch multiple cross-check across five comparable launches ($2,360–$2,620 implied), 2026 Phase 2C results, the Canberra Drive EC site, and daily amenities from our dataset. Estimate unchanged at $2,270–$2,560 psf.
- 3 Oct 2026 — Wording pass. Region names now use URA's CCR, RCR and OCR labels, and several phrases were simplified for first-read clarity. No figure, date or source changed.
- 2 Oct 2026 — Link to the project’s appointed developer sales website reworded, so readers can see where to register interest, get the e-brochure and book a showflat viewing. Disclosure line updated to state that the publisher’s agency is part of the appointed sales team. No figure, table, source or FAQ answer changed.
- 30 Sep 2026 — Estimated breakeven restated on the PropertyInsider.sg cost model, which replaces the third-party cost stack used before: $1,972 psf ppr; indicative range now $2,270–$2,560 psf. Cost lines quoted in the text updated to match.
- 9 Sep 2026 — Plain-English pass. Prose rewritten for shorter sentences and first-read clarity, jargon explained at first use, a short-version summary added before the FAQ, and em dashes removed from body prose. No figure, date, table row, source, link or FAQ answer was changed in substance.
- 20 Aug 2026 — Editorial pass: section headings and framing rewritten to be specific to this project rather than shared house phrasing across the launch pages. No figures, sources, tables or FAQ answers changed.
- 19 Aug 2026 — Research read rewritten to the house standard. Corrected the unit count to about 864 on our tracked record and the estimated TOP to around 2032; corrected the Khatib walk to about 460m and 7 minutes from our own MRT dataset; rebuilt the land-cost table from our own land-sales dataset; walked pricing explicitly through the 1.15–1.30 margin band; added the Canberra Crescent Residences cross-check; corrected the schools section, which previously placed Naval Base Primary inside 1km; added the rental counter-case, a financing and duties section, the executive-condominium alternative, and the "who it does not fit" reading.
- 12 Aug 2026 — Indicative range set at $2,270–$2,570 psf (est.) under pricing methodology v3; preview window recorded as Q1 2027 (est.).
- Next scheduled update — the day the price list is released, targeted for the 16 January 2027 preview. The indicative range is then replaced with actual pricing, unit mix and stack data.
Frequently asked questions
What is Chencharu Central Residences?
Chencharu Central Residences is the official name for the mixed-use development at Chencharu Close in Yishun, District 27. It has about 864 homes, from two- to five-bedroom units, on a 99-year lease, built over shops, a hawker centre and a bus interchange. The developers are Evia Real Estate, Gamuda Land, Ho Lee Group and Master Contract Services.
When is the Chencharu Central Residences preview?
The preview is targeted for 16 January 2027, according to the developer's appointed sales team. The unit mix, floor plans and price list are expected then. Completion is estimated around 2032; Gamuda told Bursa Malaysia the project is to be completed within 84 months of the September 2025 award.
How much will Chencharu Central Residences cost per square foot?
No price list exists yet. Our indicative range is $2,270–$2,560 psf, from an estimated breakeven of about $1,972 psf ppr and the 1.15–1.30 margin band we apply to every project. Five comparable launches imply $2,360–$2,620, and CBRE suggested $2,450–$2,550. All of these are estimates, and none is developer-confirmed.
Why does the $980 psf ppr land cost matter?
Land is the largest fixed cost a developer must recover. At $980 psf ppr, Chencharu Close cost about 11% more than Tampines Avenue 11 ($885 in 2023), a site whose brief also carried a bus interchange and hawker centre, and 2% less than Tampines Street 94 ($1,004). It is a market rate for what the site includes, which sets a floor under the launch price but not a ceiling.
How far is Khatib MRT from Chencharu Central Residences?
Khatib station (NS14) is about 460m away in a straight line, roughly a 7-minute walk on our own estimate. Check the route on OneMap once the site's footpaths are final. Khatib is on the North-South Line, which runs to Orchard, City Hall, Raffles Place and Marina Bay with no change, and reaches the Bishan interchange in three stops.
Which primary schools are within 1km of Chencharu Central Residences?
On our straight-line dataset, one: Peiying Primary at about 0.18km. Naval Base (~1.09km), Jiemin (~1.27km), Northland (~1.43km), Ahmad Ibrahim (~1.98km) and Yishun Primary (~1.99km) sit 1–2km away. Peiying had more Phase 2C places than applicants in 2025 (53 for 105) and 2026 (61 for 120). MOE measures distance on its own basis, so confirm on MOE SchoolFinder.
How does Chencharu Central Residences compare with the ECs in District 27?
Sembawang Road, Miltonia Close and Canberra Drive are EC sites in District 27, with indicative ranges of $1,690–$2,150 psf on our model, roughly $300 to $500 psf below this project. An EC comes with an income ceiling, a minimum occupation period and resale limits. Miltonia Close also sits about 1.8km from Khatib, beyond easy walking distance.
Where can I register for the Chencharu Central Residences showflat and e-brochure?
Use the Chencharu Central Residences appointed developer sales website at chencharucentral-residences.sg. It handles interest registration, the latest e-brochure and showflat appointments for the 16 January 2027 preview, and releases floor plans and the price list first.
Mortgage calculator
What a loan of this size costs a month, before you talk to a bank. Change any figure — the instalment, the loan amount and the interest bill all recalculate as you type.
- Principal, first month—
- Interest, first month—
- Interest over the full term—
The split shown is the first month’s instalment, not an average: early payments are mostly interest and late ones mostly principal, while the monthly figure itself stays level. This is the loan only — it excludes stamp duty, legal fees, maintenance and property tax, and a home bought under construction draws the loan down in stages rather than all at once. What a bank will actually lend you depends on the LTV limit, TDSR and, for HDB flats and developer-sold ECs, MSR. Work those out on the affordability calculator, stamp duty calculator and progressive payment calculator. Estimates only, not financial advice.
