Skip to content
Independent Singapore Property Research

Every completed home, mapped by how fast it grew

We paired 158,165 real purchases with the later sale of the same home, across 740 private condos and executive condominiums from 1995 to 2026, and added 18,013 landed resales from 500 estates. The middle condo or EC grew 3.4% a year, 1.5% after inflation, and rent paid about 3.6% gross on top. Search a home, or narrow the map below.

Opens the condo's full record: every matched resale, its growth a year and its rental yield.

Growth a year3.4%
After inflation1.5%
Gross yield3.6%
Condos and ECs740
Landed estates482 mapped
Matched sales158,165

Which resale condos grew fastest?

See the full ranking →

Southbank, Citylights, Caspian and The Sail @ Marina Bay. Among the 301 completed projects with at least 200 matched resales, these four grew fastest per year of ownership: from 13.1% to 17.2% a year for the middle seller, or 7.1% to 10.3% after inflation. Every sale counts, winners and losers together.

Read this before you get excited. All four were finished between 2007 and 2012. Most of their sellers bought before the 2009 to 2013 price surge and sold into it, so the growth describes the price those owners paid as much as the building. You would be buying at today's price, under stamp duty and loan rules that did not exist then. Open each project's full record before drawing a conclusion, and see how growth varied by the year owners bought.

What has moved the resale market in 2026?

View more →

What does the latest resale data show?

Compiled from URA caveat records, generated · 740 projects · 158,165 matched exits · window 1995-03 to 2026-10

Across 158,165 paired sales in 740 completed Singapore condominiums and executive condominiums, the middle home grew 3.4% a year, or 1.5% after inflation, over a typical 8.7-year hold. Rent added about 3.6% gross on top. 88.0% of sales went for more than the owner paid. The strongest single project, out of those with at least 100 sales, is Southbank in District 7 at 17.2% a year.

Five terms used on this page

  • Matched exit — one unit bought once and sold later. We use the two real prices, so the figure is one owner's round trip, not a market index.
  • Growth a year — what the middle seller made per year of ownership, winners and losers together. Half did better, half did worse. It is not an average, so one huge win cannot drag it up.
  • Sold above cost — the share of a project's sales that went for more than the owner paid. A break-even sale does not count, because the owner still paid stamp duty, legal and agent fees.
  • Gross yield — a year of rent divided by the price, before maintenance, property tax, agent fees, empty months and income tax. What an owner keeps is a good deal less.
  • CCR, RCR and OCR — URA's three market regions: CCR (Core Central Region), RCR (Rest of Central Region) and OCR (Outside Central Region).
Growth a year
3.4%

Median, all sales, winners and losers

After inflation
1.5%

74.8% of sales beat inflation

Gross rental yield
3.6%

Median project, before costs

Median hold
8.7 yrs

Purchase to resale

Matched sales
158,165

Every paired buy-and-sell, 1995–2026

Sold above cost
88.0%

139,192 of 158,165 sales

Which projects grew the most per year?

Returns and wealth →
Market segment
Rank by
Tenure
The 40 projects whose typical seller made the most per year, among those with at least 100 paired sales. The figure counts every sale, winners and losers. Gross yield is indicative and comes from matched rental contracts. Use the buttons to filter by area or lease type, or to rank by yield or number of sales instead. The 57 executive condominiums added in October 2026 carry only sales made since October 2021, so their figures describe 2021–2026 exits, a strong stretch for resale prices. Our resale EC study screens 50 of them on rail, schools and price. Island-wide cuts by how long owners held, and by the year they bought, are on the resale exit dashboard.
Project District Tenure Growth a year Yield Sales Avg psf Sold above cost
Southbank D07 · RCR Leasehold 17.2% 5.3% 310 $1,123 100.0%
The Beacon D02 · CCR Leasehold 16.0% 5.7% 166 $1,945 99.4%
Citylights D08 · RCR Leasehold 14.2% 5.4% 775 $1,105 99.2%
Caspian D22 · OCR Leasehold 13.6% 5.6% 582 $1,701 100.0%
The Sail @ Marina Bay D01 · CCR Leasehold 13.1% 4.4% 1,435 $1,602 96.7%
The Sea View D15 · RCR Freehold 12.3% 4.4% 476 $1,132 99.6%
The Metz D09 · CCR Freehold 12.3% 4.4% 185 $1,849 99.5%
The Azure D04 · RCR Leasehold 12.1% 3.6% 131 $1,410 96.9%
Alexis D03 · RCR Freehold 11.8% 5.2% 300 $1,326 100.0%
The Belvedere D15 · RCR Freehold 11.7% 3.7% 187 $1,215 97.9%
Parc Emily D09 · CCR Freehold 11.3% 4.8% 324 $1,221 100.0%
Varsity Park Condominium D05 · RCR Leasehold 11.3% 5.2% 443 $1,717 99.1%
Viz at Holland D10 · CCR Freehold 11.2% 4.7% 215 $1,139 100.0%
Icon D02 · CCR Leasehold 11.0% 5.6% 1,029 $1,277 96.9%
City Square Residences D08 · RCR Freehold 10.8% 5.8% 898 $2,278 99.4%
One Amber D15 · RCR Freehold 10.8% 4.3% 688 $1,117 99.0%
Park Infinia at Wee Nam D11 · CCR Freehold 10.7% 4.4% 453 $1,396 98.2%
The Cosmopolitan D09 · CCR Freehold 10.6% 3.9% 295 $1,578 99.0%
Hundred Palms Residences D19 · OCR Leasehold 10.4% 2.8% 138 $1,864 100.0%
Meraprime D03 · RCR Leasehold 10.2% 5.9% 206 $2,300 100.0%
Double Bay Residences D18 · OCR Leasehold 10.0% 4.6% 574 $1,615 100.0%
Watermark Robertson Quay D09 · CCR Freehold 9.9% 4.3% 307 $1,364 97.7%
The Esta D15 · RCR Freehold 9.8% 4.3% 437 $1,064 100.0%
Twin Regency D03 · RCR Freehold 9.7% 6.1% 214 $2,425 98.6%
The Centris D22 · OCR Leasehold 9.6% 5.4% 606 $1,726 99.8%
The Berth by the Cove D04 · RCR Leasehold 9.5% 4.2% 221 $1,169 99.5%
The Imperial D09 · CCR Freehold 9.5% 4.7% 225 $1,318 100.0%
Blossoms @ Woodleigh D13 · RCR Freehold 9.3% 6.5% 161 $2,317 100.0%
Sky@Eleven D11 · CCR Freehold 9.2% 3.7% 321 $1,269 96.9%
The Marbella D10 · CCR Freehold 8.7% 4.5% 163 $1,072 99.4%
The Pier at Robertson D09 · CCR Freehold 8.7% 4.8% 235 $1,440 100.0%
Treasure Crest D19 · OCR Leasehold 8.7% 3.3% 193 $1,458 100.0%
The Regency at Tiong Bahru D03 · RCR Freehold 8.6% 4.8% 157 $1,187 100.0%
Urbana D09 · CCR Freehold 8.2% 4.1% 137 $1,460 100.0%
Wandervale D23 · OCR Leasehold 8.2% 3.3% 133 $1,481 100.0%
Sol Acres D23 · OCR Leasehold 8.0% 3.9% 576 $1,458 100.0%
Inz Residence D23 · OCR Leasehold 8.0% 3.4% 154 $1,426 100.0%
Clementiwoods Condominium D05 · RCR Leasehold 7.8% 5.1% 269 $1,614 99.3%
The Metropolitan Condominium D03 · RCR Leasehold 7.4% 4.8% 490 $1,068 97.6%
Parc Life D27 · OCR Leasehold 7.4% 3.6% 255 $1,349 100.0%

Which districts returned the most?

Full district table →
——

    Districts with fewer than 50 paired sales are left unshaded. A handful of sales cannot tell you what is typical. Only the top five are listed here. The full table for all 28 districts, with yields and loss rates, is on the exit dashboard.

    Insider, the PropertyInsider.sg mascot — a bespectacled owl working through figures at a whiteboard.

    How do you check what a home actually returned?

    Data updated —

    Every listing tells you what a seller wants. This page tells you what sellers actually got. We paired 158,165 purchases with the later sale of the same unit, across 740 completed condominiums and executive condominiums, and the map now adds 482 landed estates. So what you see is a real outcome, not an asking price.

    You can check any project here before you commit. Click a marker on the map to see its full record. Rank the strongest performers in the table above, or compare districts. The returns and wealth page shows growth before and after inflation, what rent added, and how the length of the hold and the year the owner bought changed the outcome. Looking at a brand new project instead? The new launch tracker covers everything developers are still selling.

    The short version

    • The middle condo or EC grew 3.4% a year in price, 1.5% after inflation, over 8.7 years.
    • Rent added about 3.6% gross a year on top.
    • Held 20 years or more, the middle home sold for 1.90 times its purchase price.
    • Landed homes in the most-traded estates grew 4.3% a year.
    • The four fastest-growing projects were all finished between 2007 and 2012, which explains much of their record.
    • Every figure counts the losing sales too: 88.0% of sales went for more than the owner paid.

    So what should you do with this? Look up the specific project you are considering rather than trusting the island-wide average. Check three things on its record: how many paired sales it has, what the middle seller made per year, and its rental yield. Then compare that to the district figure on the map. If a project sits well below its district, ask why before you buy.

    One thing that makes this different: most published resale statistics quietly drop the sales that lost money. We keep them, so every growth figure here counts winners and losers together. This page is research, not advice.

    Page history
    • — Refocused on growth a year. Map markers, cards, the ranking and the search now lead with the median annualised return; the share sold above cost moved to a supporting column. The search gained tabs for private condos, resale ECs and landed estates, and the map now plots 482 landed estates with a home-type filter. Top picks now rank the fastest-growing projects with 200 or more matched sales, rather than projects with no losing sale.
    • — Added 57 executive condominiums and 8,836 exits from an EC resale export, plus new sales at ten existing projects. The dataset now holds 740 projects and 158,165 matched exits, 18,973 of which lost money. The island-wide figures moved because of who was added: the new ECs carry only sales made since October 2021, almost all of them profitable. Quote the new denominators.
    • — Rewritten in plain English for readers who are not property professionals. Added a glossary of the five terms the page depends on, a short-version summary with next actions, and question-shaped headings. Fixed a generator bug that printed doubled percent signs in the map legend and two answers. The section generator (scripts/build_pricetrends_sections.py) needs the same edits so the next rebuild does not undo them.
    • — Added Resale top picks, News and analysis, and a Latest resale data section carrying the dataset snapshot, an interactive best-performing table and a district map, all generated from the same JSON the map reads. Until now every project was drawn client-side, so search engines and AI assistants saw an empty page. The long explainer was rewritten in plain language, and the project list is now paged on mobile instead of rendering 400 cards at once.
    • — Page launched. Replaces the previous single-page dashboard, which moved to the exit dashboard. Dataset expanded from 199 to 683 projects and from profitable exits only to all 149,329 matched exits, 18,952 of which lost money.

    Common questions

    How many Singapore homes are on this map?

    740 completed condominiums and executive condominiums, 737 of them placed through OneMap, plus 482 landed estates from our landed dataset. Each carries its matched resale record and rental yield. Three condos could not be placed and appear in the list without a marker.

    How fast did Singapore condos grow in value?

    Across 158,165 matched resales of condos and ECs, the middle home grew 3.4% a year in price over a typical 8.7-year hold, or 1.5% a year after inflation. Rent added about 3.6% gross. Every sale counts, including the 12.0% that sold for no more than the owner paid.

    What does the marker colour mean?

    How fast that home grew a year for the middle seller: green for 5% or more, blue for 3% to 5%, amber for under 3%. Condos and ECs are circles; landed estates are diamonds. Homes with too few sales to judge are grey. Colour is never the only cue. The same figure is printed on every card and in every popup.

    Why do some projects link to a new launch page instead?

    61 projects here are also tracked as new launches. Those markers open the new launch page instead, which adds developer pricing, unit mix and launch analysis to the resale record. We keep one page per project so two of our own pages do not compete for the same search.

    What counts as a matched exit?

    One unit bought once and sold later, matched from the two official records of those sales. Profit, holding period and yearly return all come from those two real prices. So the figure describes one owner's round trip, not the movement of a market index.

    Is rental yield gross or net?

    Gross. It is a year of rent divided by the price, before maintenance, property tax, agent fees, empty months and income tax. An owner paying a mortgage on top keeps a lot less than the headline figure. Use it to compare one project with another, not to predict your income.

    How does PropertyInsider.sg choose its resale top picks?

    By a fixed rule, not by our own taste. We take every completed project with at least 200 matched sales and rank them by how fast the middle seller's home grew per year, counting every sale. We show the top four. The rule runs again on every data refresh. No developer or agency pays to be included.

    Do the fastest-growing resale projects mean they will keep growing?

    No. The strongest records here belong to projects finished between 2007 and 2012. Most of their sellers bought before the 2009 to 2013 price surge and sold into it. That tells you about the price those owners paid, not about the building. You would start from today's price, under different stamp duty and loan rules.

    How often is this updated?

    It refreshes each time URA releases new sales records. The refresh date sits in the strip at the top of this page, and in the update line above.

    Does PropertyInsider.sg sell property or represent developers?

    No. We are an independent research publication. We do not market projects, take developer fees for coverage, or act as agents. Our editorial policy sets out how we work.

    Talk it through with an advisor

    The research on this page tells you what the data says. If you want to work through what it means for your own situation — budget, ABSD position, timing an HDB sale, or comparing your buy-or-sell decision against other options — you can request a one-to-one consultation.

    • No obligation. The first conversation is about your goals.
    • Affordability and stamp duty worked out on your actual numbers.
    • Launch and tender alerts for the projects you shortlist.

    Disclosure: advisory consultations are provided by Jamus Lee (CEA Reg. No. R065771E, ERA Realty Network Pte Ltd, Licence No. L3002382K), the publisher of PropertyInsider.sg, via JamusProperty.com. This is a separate service from our editorial research and has no influence over what we publish. See our editorial policy. Submitting this form shares your details with the advisory practice; see our privacy policy.

    Required — 8-digit Singapore mobile, starting with 8 or 9.

    Get updates on Telegram

    Launch alerts, tender results and price analysis the moment we publish them — now on Telegram instead of email. Free, no spam, leave anytime.

    Join @PropertyInsidersSG →