Skip to content
Independent Singapore Property Research
UpcomingIntegrated

Hougang Central GLS

Hougang Central GLS is an upcoming launch in D19 (OCR, North-East region) — GLS site: Hougang Central. Everything below is compiled from matched transactions, URA tender data and public sources.

Developer CapitaLand / UOLTenure 99 yearsEst. completion 2031Nearest MRT Hougang · 0.14km
StatusUpcoming
DistrictD19 · OCR
Total units835
Plot ratio2.5
Est. launch price$2,580–$2,920 psf
Land cost$1,179 psf ppr
Data updated2 Sept 2026
Hougang Central GLS in D19
Hougang Central GLS — artist impression or site photograph, for illustration only.

Overview

Hougang Central GLS is an upcoming 835-unit 99-year leasehold integrated mixed-use development in D19 (OCR, North-East region), developed by CapitaLand / UOL, with completion expected in 2031.

The site sits about 0.14 km in a straight line from Hougang (NE14), roughly 2 minutes on foot. It has not launched. Our estimated launch range is $2,580–$2,920 psf (est.), anchored on an estimated breakeven of $2,247 psf ppr — see the estimate and its cost stack below.

Preview pending
Land awarded at $1,179 psf ppr · ~835 units planned

This overview is generated from PropertyInsider.sg’s tracked record for this project — URA tender data, matched caveat transactions and public filings — not from developer marketing material. Figures as at 2 Sept 2026. Anything marked (est.) is our estimate and is explained where it appears.

Details

The full tracked record for Hougang Central GLS, field by field. Every figure here is repeated in context further down the page, with its source and its caveats.

Property type
Integrated
Project status
Upcoming
Developer
CapitaLand / UOL
District
D19 · OCR · North-East
Tenure
99 years
Total units
835
Site area
47,307 sqmest.509,210 sqft · derived from GFA ÷ plot ratio
Gross floor area
118,268 sqm
Plot ratio
2.5
Land cost
$1,179 psf ppr
Estimated breakeven
$2,247 psf pprest.
Estimated launch psf
$2,580–$2,920est.
Units sold
0%0 of 835 · 835 available
Estimated completion
2031
Preview
Q2 2027
Nearest MRT
Hougang NE14 · 0.14 km · ~2 min walk
Coordinates
1.37255, 103.89197

Compiled by PropertyInsider.sg from URA tender records, matched caveat transactions and public filings; last refreshed 2 Sept 2026. Values marked (est.) are our estimates — the launch-price method is set out in our pricing methodology.

Estimated launch pricing

PropertyInsider’s estimated launch price for this site, and the indicative quantum that range implies at typical unit sizes.

Estimated launch psf
$2,580–$2,920
Breakeven $2,247 psf ppr x 1.15–1.30 margin
Awarded land cost
$1,179
psf per plot ratio
2BR indicative quantum
$1.81M–$2.04M
at a typical 700 sqft
3BR indicative quantum
$2.45M–$2.77M
at a typical 950 sqft
4BR indicative quantum
$2.97M–$3.36M
at a typical 1150 sqft

Land attributes

Street
Hougang Central
Tenure
99 years
Plot ratio
2.5
Site GFA (sqm)
118,268
Land rate ($psf ppr)
$1,179
Units (est.)
835
Developer
UOL Group, CapitaLand Development (CLD), and CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust (CICT)

Estimated breakeven

Land ($m)
$1,500.9m
Construction ($m)
$695.1m
Land financing ($m)
$236.5m
Professional / legal / taxes ($m)
$265.6m
Marketing / others ($m)
$161.9m
Est. total cost ($m)
$2,860m
Est. breakeven ($psf ppr)
$2,247
Applying a 15%–30% developer margin to a breakeven of $2,247 psf ppr gives an estimated launch range of $2,580–$2,920 psf. How this model works and how it has performed.

Breakeven is the estimated total development cost divided by gross floor area, in dollars per square foot per plot ratio — the same basis as the land rate. Cost stack: PropertyInsider.sg cost model, land awarded 14 Jan 2026. Figures are estimates (est.), not the developer’s accounts.

Estimates are anchored on the site's estimated breakeven rate and a measured developer margin band; developers make final pricing decisions. Indicative quantums apply the estimated psf range to typical unit sizes — not a price list.

Location and connectivity

Where Hougang Central GLS sits on the map, with its district, market segment and nearest station on the rail network. The nearest MRT station is Hougang (NE14), about 0.14 km away in a straight line, roughly 2 minutes on foot. The dashed rings on the map mark straight-line 1 km and 2 km radii from the site.

District
D19 · North-East · OCR
Nearest MRT
Hougang NE14 · 0.14 km · ~2 min walk
Coordinates
1.37255, 103.89197
Tenure
99 years
Site status
Upcoming

The marker is an approximate site centroid compiled by PropertyInsider.sg, not a surveyed boundary. Station distances are straight-line, measured from the site centroid to the midpoint of a station’s published exits (LTA MRT/LRT exits dataset) — not the distance to the nearest exit, and not a walking route. Walking times are an estimate only and are omitted beyond 2 km. Base map tiles are © OneMap / Singapore Land Authority. Verify exact addresses, boundaries and journey times with the developer or on OneMap.

What is nearby

The places that actually shape how this address lives day to day — stations, schools, food, shops, green space, healthcare and the nearest employment nodes — with a straight-line distance and an estimated walk and drive for each. Use the buttons below to hide a category on the map above and in this table at the same time.

Straight-line distances from the site centroid of Hougang Central GLS, by category, nearest first. Walking times assume 80 m/min with a 1.2× allowance for street routing and are omitted beyond 2 km. Driving times assume a 1.35× road-routing allowance at an average 28 km/h and are omitted under 800 m — they are an off-peak approximation, not a routed journey time, and make no allowance for traffic, one-way roads or parking. Business and employment nodes are shown as a band rather than a figure: each one is a single representative point standing in for a whole planning area, so a kilometre reading to it would be more precise than the point behind it. Sources: NEA, NParks, SportSG, People’s Association, MOE, MOH and URA/JTC references compiled by PropertyInsider.sg; primary schools from our schools dataset and rail from the LTA exits dataset.
PlaceStraight lineOn footBy car
MRT & LRT stationsHougang MRTNE14 · North East Line0.14 km2 min—
Shopping mallsHougang MallShopping mall0.20 km3 min—
Sports & community clubsPunggol CCCommunity club0.20 km3 min—
Shopping mallsKang Kar MallShopping mall0.27 km4 min—
Primary schoolsMontfort Junior SchoolP1 vacancies available0.27 km4 min—
Secondary & JCsMontfort Secondary SchoolSecondary · Boys0.37 km6 min—
Polyclinics & hospitalsHougang PolyclinicPublic polyclinic · NHG Health0.44 km7 min—
Sports & community clubsHougang Sport CentreActiveSG sport centre0.49 km7 min—
Secondary & JCsHoly Innocents' High SchoolSecondary0.51 km8 min—
Primary schoolsCHIJ Our Lady of the NativityModerate P1 demand0.64 km10 min—
Shopping mallsHougang VillageShopping mall (location approximate)0.67 km10 min—
Primary schoolsHoly Innocents' Primary SchoolVery high P1 demand0.67 km10 min—
Primary schoolsPunggol Primary SchoolHigh P1 demand0.70 km10 min—
Sports & community clubsHougang CCCommunity club0.87 km13 min3 min
Shopping mallsHougang Green Shopping MallShopping mall0.87 km13 min3 min
Parks & reservoirsPunggol ParkPark · 16 ha0.89 km13 min3 min
Primary schoolsYio Chu Kang Primary SchoolP1 vacancies available0.92 km14 min3 min
Secondary & JCsXinmin Secondary SchoolSecondary0.99 km15 min3 min
Hawker centresCi Yuan Hawker CentreHawker centre · 40 cooked-food stalls1.05 km16 min3 min
Hawker centresBuangkok Hawker CentreHawker centre · 38 cooked-food stalls1.16 km17 min3 min
MRT & LRT stationsBuangkok MRTNE15 · North East Line1.17 km18 min3 min
MRT & LRT stationsRanggung LRTSE5 · Sengkang LRT1.42 km21 min4 min
Polyclinics & hospitalsInstitute of Mental HealthPublic psychiatric hospital1.47 km22 min4 min
Hawker centresKovan Hougang Market and Food CentreHawker centre · 66 cooked-food stalls1.64 km25 min5 min
International schoolsDPS International SchoolInternational school2.23 km—6 min
International schoolsInternational French School (Singapore)International school2.74 km—8 min
Business & employment nodesPaya Lebar iParkBusiness and innovation park2–5 km—10–20 min
Business & employment nodesPunggol Digital DistrictBusiness and innovation park2–5 km—10–20 min
UniversitiesThe Culinary Institute of America SingaporeOverseas university partner nearest — beyond 3 km5.13 km—15 min
Business & employment nodesDowntown (CBD and Marina Bay)Central business district10–15 km—30–45 min

30 places shown Every distance here is a straight line between two points, not a walking or driving route, and each place is a single representative coordinate — a park or a business district is one point, not its nearest entrance. Treat them as a ranking of what is close, not as journey times. Verify anything you are relying on with OneMap. Primary-school bands carry their own MOE caveat in the schools section below.

Distances are straight lines from an approximate site centroid compiled by PropertyInsider.sg, not walking or driving routes, and each place is a single representative coordinate. Walking times are an estimate only, at an 80 m/min pace with a 1.2× allowance for street routing, and are omitted beyond 2 km. Verify anything you are relying on with OneMap.

How D19 resales have performed

Capital appreciation context for Hougang Central GLS: what sellers of completed condos in the same district actually realised on 17,946 matched buy-and-sell pairs (March 1995 to October 2026), including the 5.1% that sold at a loss.

Read this first: these are completed matched exits, profitable and unprofitable, over March 1995 to October 2026. A median describes what the middle seller realised — never the probability that any particular purchase will do the same. Note also that an owner sitting on a paper loss can decline to sell, so the true loss rate across all purchases is higher than the 5.1% recorded on completed sales here.
Median annualised return
3.6% p.a.
all exits in district D19, winners and losers
Share that made money
94.9%
17,035 of 17,946 matched exits
Median gain when it worked
$326k
gross, before transaction costs
Median loss when it did not
-$56k
911 exits sold at or below cost
Median holding period
8.4y
purchase to sale
OCR segment median
3.1% p.a.
86,971 exits island-wide, 87.7% profitable

Quarterly median exit psf of all matched resales, profitable and not, March 1995 to October 2026. Quarters with fewer than 5 exits carry no point; lines bridge to the next qualifying quarter. Source: URA caveat data, matched pairs.

What past projects here returned

Completed condos in D19 with at least 20 matched exits — the closest historical read on what this location has delivered. Ranked by median annualised return across every exit, not only the profitable ones.

6.9% p.a.middle of the 10 mapped, all exits5.9–10.4%slowest to fastest of the 10$558kmiddle project’s median gain, gross$1,501 psftheir middle average resale psf$2,580–2,920 psfthis launch, estimated (est.) launch range
Pin colour:10% a year or more6–10% a year3.2–6% (at or above the island median)This launch
ProjectTOPExitsProfitable Median ann. returnMedian holdMedian gainAvg psf
Hundred Palms Residences2019138100.0%10.4% p.a.7.9y$990k$1,864
Treasure Crest2018193100.0%8.7% p.a.7.7y$749k$1,458
The Vales2017266100.0%7.4% p.a.6.8y$522k$1,544
Kovan Melody2006692100.0%7.1% p.a.6.9y$548k$1,954
Rivercove Residences2020133100.0%6.9% p.a.7.8y$644k$1,620
The Terrace201729898.7%6.9% p.a.7.4y$568k$1,439
Bellewaters201732099.4%6.7% p.a.7.6y$595k$1,449
The Quartz200956199.3%6.2% p.a.7.4y$431k$1,656
The Amore201617599.4%6.0% p.a.7.0y$463k$1,443
Kovan Residences201140498.5%5.9% p.a.7.2y$475k$1,019

Projects in the same district with at least 20 matched exits, ranked by median annualised return across every exit — profitable and not. Median gain is gross, before stamp duties, legal and agent fees, mortgage interest and renovation. Realised outcomes of past projects are context, not a prediction for this launch. Full dataset: resale exit dashboard.

Land cost versus comparable sites

What the developer paid for this site, ranked against the sites most like it — same market segment and planning region where we have enough of them, widening only if we do not. Land is the largest single input into a launch price and it is fixed two to three years before the show flat opens. Every tracked site sits on the land cost tracker.

Primary schools within 1km and 2km

MOE primary schools within a straight-line 1km and 2km of this project, with each school's P1 demand tier and phase-by-phase oversubscription ratios from the last completed registration exercise. An address inside a school's 1km band ranks highest whenever that school ballots. Explore every school on the primary schools map.

Map of Hougang Central GLS and the 11 primary school(s) inside its straight-line 1km and 2km rings. It loads when this section scrolls into view; every school is listed below with its distance.

Primary school1km ring2km ring
Primary schoolsMontfort Junior School≤1km0.27 km (est.)≈ 4 min walkVacancies available · 2026 P1Boys'
2A 0.09×2B 0.07×2C 0.07×2C(S) 0.19×
Primary schoolsCHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity≤1km0.64 km (est.)≈ 10 min walkModerate demand · 2026 P1Girls'
2A 0.18×2B 0.57×2C 0.94×2C(S) 1.75× • ballot SC 1–2km
Primary schoolsHoly Innocents' Primary School≤1km0.67 km (est.)≈ 10 min walkVery high demand · 2026 P1SAP
2A 0.97×2B 2.14× • ballot SC <1km2C 2.20× • ballot SC <1km2C(S) —
Primary schoolsPunggol Primary School≤1km0.70 km (est.)≈ 10 min walkHigh demand · 2026 P1
2A 1.22× • ballot SC >2km2B 0.00×2C 1.15× • ballot SC <2km2C(S) —
Primary schoolsYio Chu Kang Primary School≤1km0.92 km (est.)≈ 14 min walkVacancies available · 2026 P1
2A 0.06×2B 0.00×2C 0.17×2C(S) 0.27×
Primary schoolsXinmin Primary School1–2km1.00 km (est.)≈ 15 min walkVery high demand · 2026 P1
2A 0.83×2B 0.75×2C 1.52× • ballot SC <1km2C(S) —
Primary schoolsNorth Vista Primary School1–2km1.23 km (est.)≈ 18 min walkVacancies available · 2026 P1
2A 0.27×2B 0.00×2C 0.17×2C(S) 0.24×
Primary schoolsPalm View Primary School1–2km1.26 km (est.)≈ 19 min walkModerate demand · 2026 P1
2A 0.17×2B 0.03×2C 0.94×2C(S) 3.83× • ballot SC <1km
Primary schoolsHougang Primary School1–2km1.35 km (est.)≈ 20 min walkModerate demand · 2026 P1
2A 0.77×2B 0.08×2C 0.88×2C(S) 2.44× • ballot SC <1km
Primary schoolsXinghua Primary School1–2km1.63 km (est.)≈ 24 min walkVacancies available · 2026 P1
2A 0.06×2B 0.00×2C 0.28×2C(S) 0.28×
Primary schoolsRosyth School1–2km1.92 km (est.)≈ 29 min walkVery high demand · 2026 P1GEP
2A 1.15× • ballot SC >2km2B 0.86×2C 2.61× • ballot SC <1km2C(S) —

Phase chips show applicants per place: 1.00× or under every applicant placed, 1.01–1.50× oversubscribed, above 1.50× heavily oversubscribed. Distances are straight-line estimates computed from project and school coordinates and shown to 2 decimal places — they are not the official home-school distance. Walking times use the same model as the nearby-places table above: 80 m/min with a 1.2× allowance for street routing, omitted beyond 2 km. For P1 registration, verify the exact 1km/2km status with the OneMap School Query tool, which applies MOE’s official measurement. No guarantee of accuracy; school demand tiers reflect the 2026 P1 exercise and can change year to year. The tier is read from Phase 2C alone — the round for children with no family link to the school, and the only one where home distance decides who gets in. Very high demand means the 2C ballot cut into citizens within 1km AND at least 1.5 applicants turned up per place. Full map and methodology: primary schools near new launches.

Compare with nearby launches

Other tracked launches and GLS sites in D19 or the same segment and region.

Chuan Park

31 units available
D19OCR916 units
$2,555–$2,616 psf
97% sold
D19OCR1,056 units
Est. launch price$2,820–$3,190 psf
0% sold

In depth — Hougang Central GLS

The research read

Hougang Central is a planned scheme of about 835 homes and shops in District 19. It replaces the current Hougang Bus Interchange at Hougang Avenue 10. The lease is 99 years. The developers are CapitaLand Development, UOL Group, Singapore Land Group and Kheng Leong. CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust takes the retail. The site was awarded on 14 January 2026 at $1,500,738,338, or $1,179 psf ppr. Preview is targeted for Q2 2027 (est.), with keys around 2031 to 2032 (est.).

Two facts separate it from the rest of the pipeline outside the central region. First, the homes sit on the station, not near it. The scheme is built over Hougang MRT (NE14) and a rebuilt bus interchange. Hougang also becomes a two-line interchange when the Cross Island Line opens in 2030. Second, the shops below are not a developer’s podium to sell off unit by unit. Roughly 300,000 sq ft of shop space will be owned and run by a listed trust, for good. That is a different kind of commitment to the address than a sales gallery makes.

Three terms used below. psf ppr is what the land cost per square foot of floor space the developer may build. Breakeven is our estimate of what one square foot costs the developer once land, construction, finance, fees and marketing are added up. Indicative range is our estimate of the launch price, worked up from that breakeven. It is not a quote from anyone.

An interchange is a fact. A price is a decision. Three questions decide this one. What does $1,179 psf ppr force the developer to charge? Does that number clear the cash a Hougang flat actually releases? And what has the nearest scheme of this type in the corridor really done for the people who bought it?

What a Hougang record land price means for buyers

$1,179 psf ppr is the highest rate ever paid for a mixed-use state site outside the central region. That is about 20% above Chencharu Close and a third above Tampines Avenue 11, the two closest comparisons. The premium is not a mystery. Both of those sites carried a bus interchange. Neither carried an MRT station, an interchange rebuild and a 300,000 sq ft mall in one tender. What a buyer needs to know is not whether the developer overpaid, but where that land number lands the launch price.

Land cost comparison: Hougang Central against recent OCR sites with a commercial or transport obligation, plus the two District 19 residential plots awarded in 2025. Sources: URA and HDB tender results compiled in our own land cost tracker; prices as awarded.
Site (planning area)AwardedLand usepsf pprvs Hougang Central
Hougang Central (Hougang, D19)Jan 2026Commercial & residential$1,179Baseline
Tampines Ave 11 — Parktown Residence (Tampines, D18)Jul 2023Commercial & residential$885−25%
Chencharu Close (Yishun, D27)Sep 2025Commercial & residential$980−17%
Tampines Street 94 (Tampines, D18)Oct 2024Commercial & residential$1,004−15%
Lakeside Drive (Jurong West, D22)Jun 2025Residential with 1st-storey commercial$1,132−4%
Chuan Grove (Serangoon, D19)Sep 2025Residential$1,331+13%
Chuan Grove (Serangoon, D19)Jul 2025Residential$1,376+17%

The two Chuan Grove rows are the useful corrective to the “record land price” headline. Both sit in the same district. Both are plain housing plots, with no mall and no interchange to build. And both cost more per plot ratio than Hougang Central did. A record for one type of site is not a record for the district.

Land is one line in the cost stack. Add construction, finance, professional fees and marketing to the $1,179 psf ppr land cost. That gives an estimated breakeven of about $2,247 psf ppr. Applying the 1.15–1.30 margin band we use on every project on this site gives an indicative launch range of $2,580–$2,920 psf. The full working is in our pricing methodology. Applied to typical layouts, a 700 sq ft two-bedroom lands at roughly $1.81M to $2.04M. A 950 sq ft three-bedroom lands at roughly $2.45M to $2.77M. That is our own arithmetic on our own range, not a leaked price list. Note what a high land cost does and does not do. It lifts the floor under the price, without guaranteeing the market pays the ceiling.

The resale cross-check, and where our range disagrees with the analysts. Analyst commentary at the January 2026 award pointed to roughly $2,500–$2,600 psf. Our model puts the floor slightly above that, at $2,580. That is an unusual gap, and worth naming rather than smoothing over. On our own caveat data, 2026 resale nearby runs like this. Sengkang Grand Residences, the nearest station-linked comparison, at about $2,079 psf. The Florence Residences at $1,902 psf. Jewel @ Buangkok at $1,844 psf. Riverfront Residences at $1,760 psf. New and resale homes are measured slightly differently, so allow roughly 5–8% to compare like with like. Even after that, an indicative $2,580–$2,920 sits well above the resale band rather than inside it. That is the opposite shape to a launch built on cheap land. Every price figure here is our own estimate and is not developer-confirmed. Treat it as a working range until the price list exists.

One line today, two by 2030

  • Hougang (NE14), in-building. The North East Line runs today. Serangoon (NEX and the Circle Line) is two stops; Dhoby Ghaut's three-line interchange and the Orchard corridor are direct with no transfer. Because the station sits inside the development, the usual "(est.) walk time — verify with OneMap" caveat does not really apply here; the relevant caveat is that final concourse access points are fixed at design stage, not now.
  • Hougang (CR8), targeted 2030. Cross Island Line Phase 1 makes Hougang a two-line interchange, opening direct links west to Ang Mo Kio and Bright Hill and east to Pasir Ris. Civil works on the Hougang stretch are contracted and under construction, so this is a funded, dated commitment rather than a masterplan line.
  • The bus interchange is rebuilt into the site, not relocated away — the tender required a minimum 6,500 sqm interchange within the development footprint, which is what turns the address into a genuine transport hub rather than a condominium beside one.
  • By road, the KPE runs to the CBD and the East Coast and the CTE to town and the north, with Tampines Road and Upper Paya Lebar Road the arterial pair bounding the site.

With any line that has not opened, we ask what holds if it slips. Here the answer is a comfortable one. The North East Line station runs today, and it sits inside the building. So the commute case stands on its own today. The Cross Island Line is upside on top of a working position, not the foundation of one. Not every project currently selling a future line can say that.

What is changing in Hougang, and what is not

  • Cross Island Line Phase 1, targeted 2030. Hougang moves from a single-line stop to a two-line interchange. This is the one dated, funded infrastructure catalyst on the site, and it lands a year or two before estimated completion.
  • The Integrated Transport Hub. MRT and bus interchange consolidated under one roof as a tender condition, replacing today's separate walkway link.
  • A REIT-held mall of roughly 300,000 sq ft NLA. The largest retail floorplate Hougang has had, owned outright by CICT — the same structure behind Tampines Mall and Bedok Mall, where tenant mix is curated as a permanent income asset rather than strata-sold and left to drift.
  • Punggol Digital District, about 4.9km away. A dated employment node maturing through the late 2020s, and the most credible non-transport demand driver in the north-east.

Hougang is a mature town, not an area being rebuilt. There is no Tengah or Bidadari scale masterplan here. The estate is fully built out, and the catalyst list is one rail upgrade plus one commercial rebuild. What it does have is scarcity of a specific kind. There has been no new private launch since The Florence Residences in 2019, and no state land plot in the immediate area since 2014. A decade-long supply drought is not a growth story, though. Both things are true at once: the drought is real, and the catalyst list is short.

Schools, the mall and the daily routine

On our own school dataset, five primary schools fall inside the 1km band. Montfort Junior is about 0.27km away. CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity is about 0.64km. Holy Innocents’ Primary, a Special Assistance Plan school, is about 0.67km. Punggol Primary is about 0.70km and Yio Chu Kang Primary about 0.92km. Just beyond, Xinmin Primary sits at about 1.00km, and Rosyth School, which runs the Gifted Education Programme, at about 1.92km. These are straight-line distances taken from OneMap map data. MOE measures priority on its own basis, so confirm the current band on MOE SchoolFinder before you rely on it.

It is worth being precise about what that distance buys, because the ballot record answers it. In the 2025 P1 exercise, Holy Innocents’ Primary balloted at Phase 2C. Phase 2C is where children with no sibling or alumni link register. There were 96 citizen applicants living within 1km for 45 places. Distance gets you into the ballot, but not through it.

The contrast inside the same catchment is the more useful lesson. Montfort Junior took 11 Phase 2C applicants against 118 places in the same exercise. So “five schools within 1km” spans everything from heavily oversubscribed to comfortably open. Which school a family is actually aiming at matters far more than the count. Our wider analysis is in primary schools and new launch demand.

Beyond schools, this catchment is complete on day one, rather than on a masterplan. Hougang Mall and Kang Kar Mall are within 300m. Hougang Polyclinic is about 0.44km away and Hougang Sport Centre about 0.49km. Punggol Park, at 16 hectares, is about 0.89km. Ci Yuan and Buangkok hawker centres are a little over a kilometre out. Montfort Secondary, Holy Innocents’ High and Anderson Serangoon Junior College all sit within about a kilometre. In daily terms, what integration buys is less friction. Groceries, clinic, food court, bus and train without stepping outside.

Renting it out, and what the exit data shows instead

This is the section most launch material skips. Sengkang Grand Residences is the right yardstick. It was completed in 2023, built over Buangkok MRT with a mall beneath. In this corridor it is the closest thing to what Hougang Central will be. On our caveat data it resells at roughly $2,079 psf in 2026 and rents at about $5.64 psf a month. That is a gross yield near 3.3%. The Florence Residences runs a similar 3.5% on a lower entry price. Hougang Central would enter at roughly $2,580–$2,920 psf (est.), while renting into the same north-east tenant pool at broadly the same rents. That puts a starting gross yield closer to 2.4% before costs. It falls again after the higher non-owner-occupied property tax, maintenance and a month of empty weeks.

That is a comment on the yield, not on the project. Here the case is scarcity and the 2030 interchange, not rental income.

What the same data does support is the exit rather than the yield. Across District 19, our matched buy-and-sell records show 17,946 completed exits. 95% of them were profitable, at a median gain of 3.6% a year over a median 8.4-year hold. Sengkang Grand’s own record is 145 matched exits with none at a loss. Median entry was $1,727 psf, against a median exit of $2,032 psf since 2025. Anyone buying mainly for income should run their own entry price through our new launch ROI calculator rather than lean on a corridor average.

Who it fits: mostly the local upgrader

Four kinds of buyer fit. Hougang, Sengkang and Serangoon upgraders who want to stay inside their school and family network. They will pay for the station rather than a walk to it. Landed and larger-condo right-sizers around Serangoon Gardens and Jalan Pelikat, trading upkeep for a lift ride to the MRT. Families for whom the 1km band around Holy Innocents’ or CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity will shape the next decade. And long-horizon buyers who read a two-line interchange plus a trust-owned mall as a durable position rather than a launch feature.

It does not fit the buyer whose whole budget is HDB sale proceeds with nothing on top. Hougang five-room resale medians reported for 2025 sat near $830,000. After the CPF refund and an outstanding loan, a typical flat sale bridges a two-bedroom here, not a three. That gap is real, and no payment schedule dissolves it. Nor does it fit the buyer who wants the widest cushion outside the central region. On land cost alone, Chencharu Close at $980 psf ppr is the honest cheaper option. It deserves a look first.

The financing picture

Standard private condo rules apply. There is no citizenship restriction and no minimum occupation period. Your total monthly loan repayments are capped at 55% of gross monthly income. The test uses a 4% interest rate, not the rate you are offered. You can borrow up to 75% of the price on a first housing loan.

Singapore Citizens pay no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty on a first property, 20% on a second and 30% on a third or later. Permanent Residents pay 5% on a first and 30% on a second. Foreign buyers pay 60%. Buyer’s Stamp Duty runs on the tiered scale, about $93,100 on a $2.47M purchase.

Seller’s Stamp Duty is the tax for selling too soon after buying. Under the schedule effective 4 July 2025 it runs at 16%, 12%, 8% and 4% across four years. The clock starts when the option is exercised, not when you get the keys. On a Q2 2027 preview and a 2031 to 2032 completion, a purchase here would normally be clear of it before the keys arrive.

Progressive payments soften the cash profile. You pay 5% on booking in cash, then 15% plus Buyer’s Stamp Duty at exercise about three weeks later. After that, payments are staged against construction milestones, with 25% at completion and the balance a year on. Maintenance and property tax start when the building is finished, not when you book. On a build this long, that distinction is worth holding onto.

Before preview, the concrete step is an in-principle approval from a bank, so you know which unit types you can afford instead of guessing. Work the numbers through our affordability calculator, stamp duty calculator and progressive payment calculator. Upgraders selling a flat first should start with selling an HDB to buy a new launch. The borrowing mechanics are set out in our TDSR guide. Test the repayment above today’s package rates rather than at them. We do not forecast rates, and neither should a purchase decision.

Risks at a record price

The risks worth pricing in are below. Each comes with the context that softens or sharpens it.

  • HighThe entry price sits above, not inside, the local resale bandOur indicative $2,580–$2,920 psf is roughly 24–40% above the $2,079 psf that the nearest integrated comparable, Sengkang Grand Residences, transacts at today, and 36–54% above The Florence Residences at $1,902 psf. Even allowing 5–8% for measurement differences, that is a wide gap for a buyer to underwrite. The mitigant is that the gap buys something no Hougang project has ever had — a station inside the building and a two-line interchange from 2030 — and that Parktown Residence, the same developer pairing on the same integrated model, is 97.8% sold at an average $2,366 psf on land that cost 25% less. That is a mitigant, not a cancellation.
  • ModerateEntry quantum outruns local upgrader equityA three-bedroom at our range lands near $2.45M–$2.77M, against Hougang five-room resale medians reported near $830,000 in 2025. After the CPF refund and outstanding loan, a typical flat sale bridges a two-bedroom rather than a three. The mitigant is breadth — 835 units across a full mix should keep smaller types reachable — but the bridge has to be checked at the individual level, not assumed.
  • ModerateA long build with an interchange inside itEstimated TOP of 2031–2032 is roughly four to five years from preview, longer than a standalone condominium of this size, because the bus interchange and the mall are built into the same structure. The mitigant is that the same joint venture has already delivered this model at Tampines Avenue 11; the honest note is that our own completion estimate carries a wider band than usual precisely because of the integration works.
  • ModerateCross Island Line timingThe 2030 target is contracted and funded, but major rail programmes have slipped before. A delay would not remove the NEL station — that runs today — but it would push out the interchange premium the pricing partly anticipates.
  • ModerateABSD for second-property buyers20% for citizens buying a second property. At a $2.47M quantum that is $494,000 upfront, payable within 14 days of exercise. Selling first, or decoupling, changes the arithmetic entirely and needs individual planning well before preview.
  • LowAlmost everything product-level is still unpublishedAs at August 2026 there is no project name, no unit mix, no floor plans, no site plan and no price list. Everything on this page about pricing, sizes and timing is an estimate built from the tender record and comparable evidence, and will be restated when the developer publishes. That is a reason to hold judgement, not a defect in the site.

What happens next

  1. 2014Last nearby government land sale plotThe Stars of Kovan site. Hougang's last new private launch followed in 2019 with The Florence Residences, and nothing since.
  2. 29 May 2025Tender conditions publishedHDB's conditions of tender fixed the site at 46,898 sqm (~504,860 sq ft), a 2.5 plot ratio, a minimum 6,500 sqm bus interchange and a capped commercial component.
  3. 14 Jan 2026Site awarded$1,500,738,338 — $1,179 psf ppr — to CapitaLand Development, UOL, Singapore Land and Kheng Leong, with CICT taking 100% of the retail component.
  4. Q2 2027 (est.)Preview and price listWhen the estimates become facts. Day-one take-up, judged against Parktown Residence's launch-weekend absorption, is the demand signal worth watching.
  5. 2030 (target)Cross Island Line Phase 1 opensHougang becomes an NEL–CRL interchange. The one dated catalyst on this site, and it lands before completion.
  6. 2031–2032 (est.)Estimated TOPRoughly four to five years from preview. SSD has typically cleared well before this point.

Where we land on Hougang Central

The trade is simple once stated as a trade. You pay what is likely to be a Hougang record, an indicative $2,580–$2,920 psf (est.), against a local resale band of roughly $1,760–$2,079 psf. In exchange you get a home physically above a working MRT station, and a two-line interchange with a funded 2030 date. You also get a bus interchange rebuilt into the building. And a 300,000 sq ft mall owned by a trust for good, rather than sold off unit by unit. And first-mover position in a town with no new private supply since 2019. That suits an upgrader or right-sizer with room above the median flat-sale bridge, on a long view, buying the position rather than the price. It does not suit a buyer stretching to the last dollar. Nor one buying mainly for rent at roughly 2.4% gross (est.). Nor one who would rather have the cushion, which at $980 psf ppr land cost is Chencharu Close’s argument, not this site’s.

Two numbers will do the deciding. The first is the launch price against our $2,580–$2,920 indicative range. If it prints nearer the analyst view of $2,500–$2,600, the developer is absorbing part of the record land cost rather than passing it on. The value case improves materially in that case. The second is how many units sell on day one, which tells you whether 835 units at a Hougang record is depth or overhang. We revisit both once the developer publishes a price list.

Wider context sits in our GLS pipeline tracker, our land cost comparison and the price trends dashboard. The nearest District 19 option is examined in the Chuan Grove GLS investment analysis. Interested buyers should visit the Hougang Central Residences appointed developer sales website to register for the preview, get the latest e-brochure and book a showflat viewing. Floor plans appear there as the developer confirms them. Use this page as the yardstick to judge them against.

Hougang Central: the short version

  • The land cost $1,179 psf ppr, a record for a mixed-use state site outside the central region.
  • Two plain housing plots at Chuan Grove, in the same district, cost more. So it is a record for its category, not for District 19.
  • Our indicative launch range is $2,580–$2,920 psf. Analysts said $2,500–$2,600. Both are estimates.
  • Local resale runs $1,760–$2,079 psf, so the launch would price above the area, not into it.
  • The homes sit on top of a working MRT station, which becomes a two-line interchange in 2030.
  • Five primary schools sit inside 1km, but they range from heavily balloted to comfortably open.
  • Rental yield would be about 2.4% gross (est.), against 3.3% at Sengkang Grand Residences.
  • The exit record is the stronger evidence: 95% of 17,946 District 19 exits were profitable, at 3.6% a year over a median 8.4-year hold.

So what should you do with this? If cheap land is what you are after, price Chencharu Close at $980 psf ppr before you price this one. If the station is what you want, work out what your flat nets after the CPF refund and outstanding loan. Then check it against a two-bedroom here rather than a three. And when the price list lands, see whether it prints nearer $2,500 or nearer $2,920. That tells you who is carrying the record land cost.

Sources: HDB conditions of tender for Hougang Avenue 10 / Hougang Central (29 May 2025) and the 14 January 2026 award; URA and HDB government land sale records compiled in our own land cost tracker; LTA Cross Island Line Phase 1 records; CapitaLand, UOL and CICT public statements; MOE school data and 2025 P1 balloting releases compiled in our own schools dataset; URA caveat data compiled by PropertyInsider.sg for resale, rental and matched-exit figures; OneMap (SLA) geocodes; IRAS and MAS for stamp duty, LTV and TDSR rules. Figures marked (est.) are our estimates and subject to change at preview; no price list exists for this project. Past performance of comparable projects is not indicative of future results. This page is research, not financial advice. PropertyInsider.sg is an independent research publication and does not take developer fees for its research. The publisher’s agency is part of the developer’s appointed sales team for this project; that work sits outside the research desk and does not change our figures or verdict. See our editorial policy.

Page history

  • 13 Oct 2026 — District 19 exit record refreshed after 18 older executive condominiums were added to our resale dataset: 17,946 exits, 95% profitable, a median 3.6% a year (was 14,848, 94%, 3.2%). The new ECs carry only sales since October 2021.
  • 2 Oct 2026 — Link to the project’s appointed developer sales website reworded, so readers can see where to register interest, get the e-brochure and book a showflat viewing. Disclosure line updated to state that the publisher’s agency is part of the appointed sales team. No figure, table, source or FAQ answer changed.
  • 30 Sep 2026 — Estimated breakeven restated on the PropertyInsider.sg cost model, which replaces the third-party cost stack used before: $2,247 psf ppr; indicative range now $2,580–$2,920 psf. Cost lines quoted in the text updated to match.
  • 9 Sep 2026 — Plain-English pass. Prose rewritten for shorter sentences and first-read clarity, jargon explained at first use, a short-version summary added before the FAQ, and em dashes removed from body prose. No figure, date, table row, source, link or FAQ answer was changed in substance.
  • 20 Aug 2026 — Editorial pass: section headings and framing rewritten to be specific to this project rather than shared house phrasing across the launch pages. No figures, sources, tables or FAQ answers changed.
  • 19 Aug 2026 — Research read rewritten to the house standard. Preview window corrected from 2H 2027 to Q2 2027 (est.) to match our tracked record; pricing now walked from the $2,245 psf ppr estimated breakeven to the $2,580–$2,920 indicative range, with the disagreement against analyst consensus named rather than smoothed; land table rebuilt to show the two Chuan Grove awards pricing higher per plot ratio in the same district; school distances and 2025 Phase 2C ballot figures restated from our own dataset; rental counter-case, District 19 matched-exit record, financing and SSD detail, an expanded risk set and a full timeline added. Site area, plot ratio and the 6,500 sqm interchange requirement sourced to the HDB tender document.
  • 12 Aug 2026 — Land cost table and Parktown Residence comparison refreshed against 2026 transactions.
  • Next scheduled update — on the site plan and unit mix release (est. H2 2026 – Q1 2027), when the size-based estimates are replaced with actual floor plans; then again on price-list day.

Frequently asked questions

When will Hougang Central launch?

Preview is targeted for Q2 2027 (est.), and the developer has not confirmed a date. The project name, unit mix and site plan are expected earlier, around the second half of 2026 to Q1 2027. Estimated completion is 2031 to 2032.

How much will Hougang Central cost?

No price list exists yet. Our indicative range is $2,580–$2,920 psf. It comes from an estimated breakeven of about $2,247 psf ppr, and the 1.15–1.30 margin band we apply to every project on this site. Analyst commentary at the January 2026 award pointed slightly lower, at roughly $2,500–$2,600 psf. Both are estimates, and the developer has confirmed neither.

Why does the $1,179 psf ppr land cost matter?

It is the highest rate ever paid for a mixed-use state site outside the central region. That sets the floor under the launch price. Our breakeven alone is about $2,247 psf ppr. It deserves context, though. Two Chuan Grove plots in the same district were awarded at $1,331 and $1,376 psf ppr in 2025, as plain housing sites. So this is a record for its type of site, not for District 19.

What exactly is being built at Hougang Central?

About 835 private homes above roughly 300,000 sq ft of lettable retail, owned by CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust. A rebuilt bus interchange of at least 6,500 sqm comes with it, joined to Hougang MRT as one transport hub. The housing joint venture is CapitaLand Development, UOL Group, Singapore Land Group and Kheng Leong.

Which primary schools are within 1km of Hougang Central?

On our dataset, five sit inside the 1km band, measured in a straight line from OneMap map data. They are Montfort Junior (~0.27km) and CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity (~0.64km). Then Holy Innocents’ Primary (~0.67km), Punggol Primary (~0.70km) and Yio Chu Kang Primary (~0.92km). MOE measures on its own basis, so confirm via MOE SchoolFinder. Being inside the band earns a place in the ballot, not a place at the school. Holy Innocents’ balloted at Phase 2C in 2025 with 96 within-1km citizen applicants for 45 places.

What was on the site before?

The existing Hougang Bus Interchange. It is being rebuilt inside the new scheme rather than moved elsewhere. This is Hougang’s first state housing site in over a decade. The last nearby award was the Stars of Kovan site in 2014. The town’s last new private launch was The Florence Residences in 2019.

Is Hougang Central a good investment for rental yield?

Probably not as the main case. At our indicative range the starting gross yield works out near 2.4% before costs. That compares with about 3.3% at Sengkang Grand Residences, the nearest station-linked comparison, on our own caveat and rental data. The stronger evidence is on exit rather than income. Across District 19 our matched records show 17,946 completed exits, 95% profitable, at a median 3.6% a year over a median 8.4-year hold.

What if I need to sell within five years?

Seller’s Stamp Duty runs at 16%, 12%, 8% and 4% across four years. The clock starts when the option is exercised, not when you get the keys. Take a purchase previewing in 2027, with completion estimated at 2031 to 2032. A five-year hold would normally be clear of it before the keys are handed over. Confirm current rates with IRAS before committing.

Mortgage calculator

What a loan of this size costs a month, before you talk to a bank. Change any figure — the instalment, the loan amount and the interest bill all recalculate as you type.

S$
%
% p.a.
years
Total loan amount—
Estimated instalment
—
per month
  • Principal, first month—
  • Interest, first month—
  • Interest over the full term—

The split shown is the first month’s instalment, not an average: early payments are mostly interest and late ones mostly principal, while the monthly figure itself stays level. This is the loan only — it excludes stamp duty, legal fees, maintenance and property tax, and a home bought under construction draws the loan down in stages rather than all at once. What a bank will actually lend you depends on the LTV limit, TDSR and, for HDB flats and developer-sold ECs, MSR. Work those out on the affordability calculator, stamp duty calculator and progressive payment calculator. Estimates only, not financial advice.

Talk this project through with an advisor

The analysis on this page tells you what the data says. If you want to work through what it means for your own situation — budget, ABSD position, timing an HDB sale, or how this project compares with alternatives — you can request a one-to-one consultation.

  • No obligation. The first conversation is about your goals.
  • Affordability and stamp duty worked out on your actual numbers.
  • Launch and tender alerts for the projects you shortlist.

Disclosure: advisory consultations are provided by Jamus Lee (CEA Reg. No. R065771E, ERA Realty Network Pte Ltd, Licence No. L3002382K), the publisher of PropertyInsider.sg, via JamusProperty.com. This is a separate service from our editorial research and has no influence over what we publish. See our editorial policy. Submitting this form shares your details with the advisory practice; see our privacy policy.

Required — 8-digit Singapore mobile, starting with 8 or 9.

Get updates on Telegram

Launch alerts, tender results and price analysis the moment we publish them — now on Telegram instead of email. Free, no spam, leave anytime.

Join @PropertyInsidersSG →