Gallery
Artist impressions and marketing images are supplied by the developer and compiled by PropertyInsider.sg. They are indicative only, may show upgraded finishes or landscaping that is not part of the standard specification, and are not a representation of the completed development. Verify the specification against the developer’s sales documents.
Overview
Thomson Reserve is an upcoming 1,268-unit 99-year leasehold condominium in D20 (RCR, Central region), developed by UOL / CapitaLand / Singapore Land Group, with completion expected in 2031. The land was secured through a collective sale in July 2025 at $1,178 psf ppr.
The site sits about 0.27 km in a straight line from Upper Thomson (TE8), roughly 4 minutes on foot. It has not launched. Our estimated launch range is $2,370–$2,680 psf (est.), anchored on an estimated breakeven of $2,058 psf ppr — see the estimate and its cost stack below.
This overview is generated from PropertyInsider.sg’s tracked record for this project — URA tender data, matched caveat transactions and public filings — not from developer marketing material. Figures as at 15 Aug 2026. Anything marked (est.) is our estimate and is explained where it appears.
Details
The full tracked record for Thomson Reserve, field by field. Every figure here is repeated in context further down the page, with its source and its caveats.
- Property type
- Condo
- Project status
- Upcoming
- Developer
- UOL / CapitaLand / Singapore Land Group
- District
- D20 · RCR · Central
- Tenure
- 99 years
- Total units
- 1,268
- Site area
- 46,853 sqmest.504,320 sqft · derived from GFA ÷ plot ratio
- Gross floor area
- 98,391 sqm
- Plot ratio
- 2.1
- Land cost
- $1,178 psf pprCollective sale, July 2025
- Estimated breakeven
- $2,058 psf pprest.
- Estimated launch psf
- $2,370–$2,680est.
- Units sold
- 0%0 of 1,268 · 1,268 available
- Estimated completion
- 2031
- Preview
- 03/10 Oct 2026
- Nearest MRT
- Upper Thomson TE8 · 0.27 km · ~4 min walk
- Coordinates
- 1.35607, 103.83100
Compiled by PropertyInsider.sg from URA tender records, matched caveat transactions and public filings; last refreshed 15 Aug 2026. Values marked (est.) are our estimates — the launch-price method is set out in our pricing methodology.
Estimated launch pricing
PropertyInsider’s estimated launch price for this site, and the indicative quantum that range implies at typical unit sizes.
Land attributes
- Site
- Thomson View Condo
- Site use
- Residential
- Sale type
- Collective sale
- Tenure
- 99 years
- Plot ratio
- 2.1
- Site GFA (sqm)
- 98,391
- Land rate ($psf ppr)
- $1,178
- Units (est.)
- 1,268
- Developer
- UOL Group and CapitaLand Development
Estimated breakeven
- Land ($m)
- $1,247.6m
- Construction ($m)
- $413m
- Land financing ($m)
- $197m
- Professional / legal / taxes ($m)
- $199m
- Marketing / others ($m)
- $123m
- Est. total cost ($m)
- $2,179.8m
- Est. breakeven ($psf ppr)
- $2,058
Breakeven is the estimated total development cost divided by gross floor area, in dollars per square foot per plot ratio — the same basis as the land rate. Cost stack: EdgeProp estimates, land awarded 25 Nov 2024. Figures are estimates (est.), not the developer’s accounts.
Estimates are anchored on the site's estimated breakeven rate and a measured developer margin band; developers make final pricing decisions. Indicative quantums apply the estimated psf range to typical unit sizes — not a price list.
Location and connectivity
Where Thomson Reserve sits on the map, with its district, market segment and nearest station on the rail network. The nearest MRT station is Upper Thomson (TE8), about 0.27 km away in a straight line, roughly 4 minutes on foot. The dashed rings on the map mark straight-line 1 km and 2 km radii from the site.
Thomson Reserve is located at 1.35607, 103.83100 in D20, Singapore. The interactive map loads when this section comes into view.
- District
- D20 · Central · RCR
- Nearest MRT
- Upper Thomson TE8 · 0.27 km · ~4 min walk
- Coordinates
- 1.35607, 103.83100
- Tenure
- 99 years
- Site status
- Upcoming
Open this location in Google Maps·Every tracked launch on one map·Primary schools map
The marker is an approximate site centroid compiled by PropertyInsider.sg, not a surveyed boundary. Station distances are straight-line, measured from the site centroid to the midpoint of a station’s published exits (LTA MRT/LRT exits dataset) — not the distance to the nearest exit, and not a walking route. Walking times are an estimate only and are omitted beyond 2 km. Base map tiles are © OneMap / Singapore Land Authority. Verify exact addresses, boundaries and journey times with the developer or on OneMap.
What is nearby
The places that actually shape how this address lives day to day — stations, schools, food, shops, green space, healthcare and the nearest employment nodes — with a straight-line distance and an estimated walk and drive for each. Use the buttons below to hide a category on the map above and in this table at the same time.
| Place | Straight line | On foot | By car |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomson PlazaShopping mall | 0.16 km | 2 min | — |
| Upper Thomson MRTTE8 · Thomson-East Coast Line | 0.27 km | 4 min | — |
| Ai Tong SchoolVery high P1 demand | 0.57 km | 9 min | — |
| Thomson CCCommunity club | 0.79 km | 12 min | — |
| Shunfu Road Blk 320 (Shunfu Mart)Hawker centre · 31 cooked-food stalls | 0.80 km | 12 min | 2 min |
| Bright Hill MRTTE7 · Thomson-East Coast Line | 0.82 km | 12 min | 2 min |
| Windsor Nature ParkPark · 60 ha | 1.09 km | 16 min | 3 min |
| Bishan-Ang Mo Kio Park (Pond Gardens)Park · 28 ha | 1.18 km | 18 min | 3 min |
| Peirce Secondary SchoolSecondary | 1.18 km | 18 min | 3 min |
| Marymount MRTCC16 · Circle Line | 1.28 km | 19 min | 4 min |
| Whitley Secondary SchoolSecondary | 1.29 km | 19 min | 4 min |
| Eunoia Junior CollegeJunior college | 1.33 km | 20 min | 4 min |
| Marymount CCCommunity club | 1.33 km | 20 min | 4 min |
| MacRitchie ReservoirReservoir | 1.48 km | 22 min | 4 min |
| Kebun Baru Market and Food CentreHawker centre · 10 cooked-food stalls | 1.50 km | 22 min | 4 min |
| Catholic High SchoolVery high P1 demand | 1.56 km | 23 min | 4 min |
| Kebun Baru Food CentreHawker centre · 29 cooked-food stalls | 1.59 km | 24 min | 5 min |
| ActiveSG Gym@Ang Mo Kio Community CentreActiveSG sport centre | 1.61 km | 24 min | 5 min |
| Ang Mo Kio Primary SchoolP1 vacancies available | 1.70 km | 26 min | 5 min |
| Mount Alvernia HospitalNot-for-profit hospital | 1.72 km | 26 min | 5 min |
| CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' SchoolVery high P1 demand | 2.00 km | 30 min | 6 min |
| Australian International SchoolInternational school nearest — beyond 3 km | 3.24 km | — | 9 min |
| National University of Singapore (Bukit Timah)Autonomous university nearest — beyond 3 km | 4.28 km | — | 12 min |
| Paya Lebar iParkBusiness and innovation park | 5–10 km | — | 20–30 min |
| Seletar Aerospace ParkBusiness and innovation park | 5–10 km | — | 20–30 min |
| Downtown (CBD and Marina Bay)Central business district | 5–10 km | — | 20–30 min |
No categories selected. Pick one above, or .
26 places shown Every distance here is a straight line between two points, not a walking or driving route, and each place is a single representative coordinate — a park or a business district is one point, not its nearest entrance. Treat them as a ranking of what is close, not as journey times. Verify anything you are relying on with OneMap. Primary-school bands carry their own MOE caveat in the schools section below.
Distances are straight lines from an approximate site centroid compiled by PropertyInsider.sg, not walking or driving routes, and each place is a single representative coordinate. Walking times are an estimate only, at an 80 m/min pace with a 1.2× allowance for street routing, and are omitted beyond 2 km. Verify anything you are relying on with OneMap.
Bedroom types and unit prices
Matched developer-sale transactions by bedroom type: average price, average psf, transacted price range, size range and units sold. Entry prices usually reflect lower floors or less ideal facings.
| Type | Avg price | Avg psf | Transacted range | Size range | Units sold | Available |
|---|
Site map
Site plans are developer marketing material compiled by PropertyInsider.sg. Block positions, unit counts, facing and facility placement are indicative and can change between the marketing plan and the approved building plan. Confirm against the developer’s sales documents and the approved plans before relying on a stack, facing or distance.
Tower view — what is still available
Latest transactions
| Date | Unit | Type | Size | Price | Price psf |
|---|
How D20 resales have performed
Capital appreciation context for Thomson Reserve: what sellers of completed condos in the same district actually realised on 3,822 matched buy-and-sell pairs (March 1995 to August 2026), including the 5.0% that sold at a loss.
Quarterly median exit psf of all matched resales, profitable and not, March 1995 to August 2026. Quarters with fewer than 5 exits carry no point; lines bridge to the next qualifying quarter. Source: URA caveat data, matched pairs.
What past projects here returned
Completed condos in D20 with at least 20 matched exits — the closest historical read on what this location has delivered. Ranked by median annualised return across every exit, not only the profitable ones.
Map of the 10 projects ranked below. Each pin is labelled with that project’s median annualised return.
| Project | TOP | Exits | Profitable | Median ann. return | Median hold | Median gain | Avg psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clover by the Park | 2011 | 348 | 100.0% | 6.2% p.a. | 7.0y | $620k | $2,129 |
| Amo Residence | 2025 | 41 | 100.0% | 5.5% p.a. | 3.7y | $467k | $2,117 |
| Grandeur 8 | 2005 | 626 | 97.4% | 5.5% p.a. | 7.3y | $471k | $1,677 |
| The Gardens at Bishan | 2004 | 812 | 97.4% | 5.4% p.a. | 9.1y | $433k | $1,923 |
| Jadescape | 2022 | 318 | 100.0% | 5.4% p.a. | 4.5y | $371k | $1,715 |
| The Panorama | 2017 | 299 | 100.0% | 4.6% p.a. | 7.3y | $380k | $1,411 |
| Goldenhill Park Condominium | 2004 | 268 | 86.6% | 4.5% p.a. | 8.8y | $510k | $2,513 |
| Tresalveo | 2012 | 46 | 100.0% | 4.3% p.a. | 8.5y | $370k | $1,170 |
| Sky Vue | 2016 | 263 | 99.2% | 3.0% p.a. | 7.7y | $245k | $1,594 |
| Thomson View Condominium | 1987 | 95 | 67.4% | 2.9% p.a. | 9.2y | $278k | $1,384 |
Projects in the same district with at least 20 matched exits, ranked by median annualised return across every exit — profitable and not. Median gain is gross, before stamp duties, legal and agent fees, mortgage interest and renovation. Realised outcomes of past projects are context, not a prediction for this launch. Full dataset: resale exit dashboard.
Land cost versus comparable sites
What the developer paid for this site, ranked against the sites most like it — same market segment and planning region where we have enough of them, widening only if we do not. Land is the largest single input into a launch price and it is fixed two to three years before the show flat opens. Every tracked site sits on the land cost tracker.
Primary schools within 1km and 2km
MOE primary schools within a straight-line 1km and 2km of this project, with each school's P1 demand tier and phase-by-phase oversubscription ratios from the last completed registration exercise. An address inside a school's 1km band ranks highest whenever that school ballots. Explore every school on the primary schools map.
Map of Thomson Reserve and the 4 primary school(s) inside its straight-line 1km and 2km rings. It loads when this section scrolls into view; every school is listed below with its distance.
Phase chips show applicants per place: 1.00× or under every applicant placed, 1.01–1.50× oversubscribed, above 1.50× heavily oversubscribed. Distances are straight-line estimates computed from project and school coordinates and shown to 2 decimal places — they are not the official home-school distance. Walking times use the same model as the nearby-places table above: 80 m/min with a 1.2× allowance for street routing, omitted beyond 2 km. For P1 registration, verify the exact 1km/2km status with the OneMap School Query tool, which applies MOE’s official measurement. No guarantee of accuracy; school demand tiers reflect the 2026 P1 exercise and can change year to year. The tier is read from Phase 2C alone — the round for children with no family link to the school, and the only one where home distance decides who gets in. Very high demand means the 2C ballot cut into citizens within 1km AND at least 1.5 applicants turned up per place. Full map and methodology: NaN
Compare with nearby launches
Other tracked launches and GLS sites in D20 or the same segment and region.
Aurea
Berlayar Drive GLS
Cape Royale
Dorset Road GLS
In depth — Thomson Reserve
The research read
Thomson Reserve is a 1,268-unit, 99-year leasehold condominium on the former Thomson View site at Bright Hill Drive, District 20 (RCR), by UOL Group, Singapore Land Group and CapitaLand Development. The land was secured in November 2024 at $1,178 psf ppr. Preview is targeted for 3 or 10 October 2026 (est.), with TOP around 2031 (est.).
Two things about the land matter before anything else. It was bought before the current re-rating: every comparable central-region site awarded since has cost more per plot ratio, in several cases far more. Second, it is one of very few Singapore sites that will sit within a 10-minute walk of two MRT lines — Upper Thomson (TE8) running today, and the Bright Hill (TE7/CR13) Cross Island Line interchange targeted for 2030.
Both facts are checkable, and neither of them sets a price. What the developer needs to charge, whether that price still clears the local upgrader's equity, and what 1,268 units do to the corridor at TOP are the questions that decide the purchase. They are what the rest of this page works through.
Why this land was cheap: the Thomson View en bloc
The land-cost advantage is not luck, and it is not a marketing line. It is the residue of a 17-year collective sale process, and the sequence matters because it explains why a 2026 launch carries 2024 economics.
- 1975–1987Thomson View built255 units — 200 apartments, 54 townhouses and a shop — on a 99-year lease from April 1975, completed 1987.
- 2007–2024Five collective sale attemptsFour failed before this one. Consensus among 255 owners took roughly 17 years to assemble.
- Jul 2024Relaunched at $918MFollowing an April 2024 tender that closed without a deal.
- Oct 2024Call option exercised at $810MUOL and CapitaLand Development committed only after the reserve was negotiated down — a $108M reduction, about 11.8% off the original ask.
- Nov 202480% consent reached; sale completes$1,178 psf ppr after the land betterment charge and lease upgrading premium for a fresh 99-year term. The second-largest en bloc of 2024 by absolute price.
In practical terms, a buyer at preview inherits a land price struck in a low-competition window, on a site where the seller's alternative was a fifth failed attempt. That is a different starting position from a developer who won a contested GLS tender eighteen months later.
Turning $1,178 psf ppr into a launch price
Two comparisons frame the value case. The first is land, every comparable central-region site awarded since has cost more per plot ratio. The second is resale: at the levels being discussed, Thomson Reserve would price close to, rather than far above, current resale transactions along the Thomson-East Coast Line corridor, which is unusual for a new launch.
| Site (planning area) | Awarded | psf ppr | vs Thomson Reserve |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomson Reserve (Bishan, D20) | Nov 2024 (en bloc) | $1,178 | Baseline |
| Lentor Central (Ang Mo Kio) | 2026 | $1,278 | +8% |
| Dorset Road (Kallang) | 2025 | $1,338 | +14% |
| Kallang Close (Kallang) | 2026 | $1,415 | +20% |
| Tanjong Rhu Road (Kallang) | 2026 | $1,455 | +24% |
| Dover Drive (Queenstown) | 2026 | $1,556 | +32% |
| Dunearn Road (Bukit Timah) | 2026 | $1,625 | +38% |
| Bukit Timah Road (Newton) | 2025 | $1,820 | +55% |
Land is only one line of the cost stack. Adding construction, financing, professional fees and marketing to the $1,178 psf ppr land cost gives an estimated breakeven of about $2,058 psf ppr; applying the 1.15–1.30 margin band we use across every project on this site produces an indicative launch range of $2,370–$2,680 psf. The full working is set out in our pricing methodology. Note what the land discount does and does not do: it lowers the floor under the price, not the ceiling over it. A developer with cheaper land has room to price keenly; nothing compels it to.
One line running, a second targeted for 2030
- Upper Thomson (TE8), about a 4-minute walk. Operational since August 2021. Direct on the Thomson-East Coast Line to Orchard, the CBD and Marina Bay with no interchange, and through to Changi once the eastern extension completes.
- Bright Hill (TE7 / CR13), about a 10-minute walk. The TEL platforms run today. The Cross Island Line platforms are under construction, with CRL Phase 1 officially targeted for 2030 — the contract was awarded in 2022, so this is a funded, dated commitment rather than a line on a masterplan.
- Marymount (CC16) and Bishan (CC15/NS17) are two and three stops away respectively via the Caldecott interchange, putting the Circle Line and North-South Line within a single transfer.
- By road, the CTE is a short drive via Marymount and Braddell Roads, with the PIE accessible through the Upper Thomson and Adam Road corridor.
Walk times are estimates; verify with OneMap or on foot. The discipline we apply to any un-opened line is to ask what holds if it slips: here, the operational TEL station carries the commute case on its own, and Bright Hill's CRL interchange is upside rather than the foundation of the argument.
What is actually changing around Bright Hill
- The Bright Hill CRL interchange (targeted 2030). Bright Hill is the one point on the Cross Island Line alignment where the new line physically interchanges with the TEL — a structural rarity, and the most consequential dated catalyst for this address.
- TEL ridership maturation. As remaining phases open, the corridor's premium continues to build rather than being fully priced in today.
- Sin Ming and Bishan estate renewal. Ongoing HDB rejuvenation refreshes the surrounding stock over the next decade.
- MacRitchie, Windsor Nature Park and the Central Catchment. Gazetted nature reserve, not merely undeveloped land — an adjacency no future project can replicate.
Bishan–Upper Thomson is a mature estate, though, not a transformation precinct. There is no Tengah- or Bidadari-scale masterplan here. The catalyst list is one dated infrastructure upgrade plus steady maturation. That is what it is, and it should not be written up as more.
Schools, the ballot record, and daily life
District 20 is Singapore's best-known family-education corridor, and this is Thomson Reserve's strongest own-stay card. On our own school dataset, Ai Tong School sits about 0.57km from the site, with Catholic High at ~1.56km, Ang Mo Kio Primary at ~1.70km and CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' at ~2.00km. These are straight-line distances computed from OneMap geocodes; MOE registers priority on its own measured basis, so confirm the current band on MOE SchoolFinder before anchoring a decision on it.
What proximity buys, and what it does not, is visible in the ballot record. In the 2025 registration exercise Ai Tong balloted at Phase 2C with 76 applicants for 43 vacancies, and every one of those applicants was a Singapore Citizen living within 1km. Being inside the band is what gets a family into that ballot; it is not what wins it. The same pattern shows at Catholic High, which balloted 68 applicants for 40 Phase 2C places. Our wider analysis of how this plays out across launches is in primary schools and new launch demand.
Beyond schools: Thomson Plaza connects via the Upper Thomson MRT concourse, Mount Alvernia Hospital is minutes away, and the Upper Thomson food strip is an established heritage ecosystem that exists today rather than one a masterplan promises.
The rental case, stated plainly
This is the section most launch material skips. Thomson Three, the nearest directly comparable project, has been transacting at roughly $2,204 psf on resale, on a gross yield near 3.0%. Thomson Reserve would enter materially above that psf while renting into the same corridor at broadly the same rents — which means a lower initial gross yield, plausibly in the mid-2% range before costs, and lower again after property tax on non-owner-occupier bands, maintenance and a vacancy allowance.
That is a point about the yield case, not the project. For an investor here the thesis is the land-cost margin of safety and the 2030 interchange, not the running yield. Anyone buying primarily for income should run the numbers at their own entry price in our new launch ROI calculator rather than on a corridor average.
Who Thomson Reserve suits, and who it does not
The fit is clearest for Bishan, Sin Ming and Ang Mo Kio upgraders who want to stay inside their school and community network; owners of nearby 2016–2022 condos considering crystallising gains and resetting the lease clock; families for whom the Ai Tong band is the organising constraint of the next decade; and investors who read the land cost as a margin of safety over a seven-to-ten-year hold. The buyer it does not fit is the one whose entire budget is HDB sale proceeds with no top-up — on our indicative range a three-bedroom lands above what most surrounding flat sales bridge, and that gap is real rather than something a payment schedule dissolves.
Stamp duty, TDSR and the payment schedule
Standard private condominium rules apply: no citizenship restriction, no MOP, TDSR capped at 55% of gross monthly income and stress-tested at 4%, LTV up to 75% on a first loan. Singapore Citizens pay no ABSD on a first property, 20% on a second and 30% on a third; PRs pay 5% on a first. Buyer's Stamp Duty applies on the tiered scale. Under the schedule effective 4 July 2025, Seller's Stamp Duty runs for four years from the date the option is exercised, not from TOP, which on a build-under-construction timeline means a purchase here is typically clear of SSD before the keys are collected.
Progressive payments soften the cash profile: 5% on booking, 15% plus BSD at exercise, then staged draws against construction milestones, with the balance at TOP and CSC. Before preview, the concrete step is an in-principle approval, so the affordable unit types are known rather than guessed. Work through the numbers in our affordability calculator, stamp duty calculator and progressive payment calculator; upgraders selling a flat first should start with selling an HDB to buy a new launch, and the wider trade-off is set out in our new launch versus resale guide.
The risks we would weigh
What follows is the list we would work through with a buyer, and the context that cuts each risk down or sharpens it.
- ModerateEntry quantum outruns local upgrader equityOn our indicative range, a three-bedroom sits above what a typical Sin Ming or Bishan five-room resale releases after CPF refund and outstanding loan — and HDB resale prices have been flat to slightly negative into 2026. The mitigant is breadth: 1,268 units across a wide mix means smaller types stay reachable. The bridge still has to be checked at the individual level, not assumed.
- Moderate1,268 units reaching TOP togetherA launch this size puts a large block of units into the leasing and resale market in the same window around 2031. The mitigant is a genuinely thin immediate-radius pipeline — no further Bright Hill-precinct site appears in the current confirmed GLS list — and Thomson Three and Thomson Impression have absorbed tenants steadily rather than glutting.
- ModerateRCR pricing softness at the point of launchNon-landed RCR prices fell about 1.2% quarter-on-quarter in 2Q2026. That cuts both ways: it is real current weakness, and it is also why the land-cost advantage matters more now than it would in a rising market — the developer can price through softness instead of defending a thin margin.
- ModerateABSD for second-property buyers20% for citizens buying a second property. At a $2M quantum that is $400,000 upfront. Selling first, or decoupling, changes the arithmetic entirely and needs individual planning.
- LowLease commencement date not yet fixedThe 99-year term is fresh, paid for through the lease upgrading premium inside the $1,178 psf ppr land cost, but the commencement date is confirmed only on legal completion — a timing detail, not lease decay from an aged base.
- LowConstruction-period disruptionA multi-year build on a 500,000+ sqft site beside established estates. Temporary, and it resolves long before a typical seven-to-ten-year hold matures.
The two numbers to watch
- Nov 2024Land secured$810M en bloc — $1,178 psf ppr, negotiated down from a $918M ask.
- Jul 2026Project details circulate1,268 units across two 30-storey and four 21-storey blocks, with 1,014 carpark lots. Unit mix confirmed only as a broad split.
- Oct 2026 (est.)Preview — 3 or 10 OctoberTwo candidate dates; the developer has confirmed neither. Price list, floor plans and stack data all land here. This is when estimates become facts.
- Q4 2026 (est.)Booking dayDay-one take-up is the demand signal worth watching, against the roughly 50%-of-units benchmark recent large launches have set on a first weekend.
- 2030 (target)Cross Island Line Phase 1 opensBright Hill becomes a TEL–CRL interchange. The one dated catalyst on this site.
- 2031 (est.)Estimated TOPRoughly five years from launch; SSD has typically cleared well before this point.
Our read on Thomson Reserve
The trade is straightforward once stated as a trade. You pay new-launch pricing in a corridor where comparable resale sits around $2,200–$2,550 psf, and in exchange you get a fresh 99-year lease, the cheapest land economics of any comparable central-region site this cycle, a school band that is genuinely competitive, and a second MRT line with a funded 2030 date. That suits a family or upgrader with headroom above the median flat-sale bridge, on a seven-to-ten-year horizon. It does not suit a buyer stretching to the last dollar, nor one buying primarily for yield.
The whole case comes down to two numbers. One is the launch psf against our $2,370–$2,680 indicative range: at the bottom of it the land discount has genuinely passed to the buyer; near or above the top it has not. The second is day-one take-up, which tells you whether 1,268 units is depth or overhang. We will re-check both against the published price list the day it lands. Wider context sits in our GLS pipeline tracker and the June 2026 developer sales report, with our fuller working on this project in is Thomson Reserve a good investment?. The Thomson Reserve project site carries the preview timeline and floor plan releases as they are confirmed.
Sources: URA GLS records and quarterly price index releases; EdgeProp and The Edge Singapore en bloc reporting (Nov 2024); LTA network and Cross Island Line records; MOE school data and P1 balloting releases compiled in our own schools dataset; Realis caveat data. Figures marked (est.) are estimates and subject to change at preview. Past performance of comparable projects is not indicative of future results. This page is research, not financial advice. PropertyInsider.sg is an independent research publication and does not market this project or take developer fees — see our editorial policy.
Page history
- 20 Aug 2026 — Editorial pass: section headings and framing rewritten to be specific to this project rather than shared house phrasing across the launch pages. No figures, sources, tables or FAQ answers changed.
- 19 Aug 2026 — Research read rewritten to the house standard: Thomson View en bloc provenance added, pricing walked from breakeven to the indicative range, Bright Hill Cross Island Line interchange added to connectivity, school distances and 2025 Phase 2C ballot figures restated from our own dataset, rental counter-case and financing sections added, preview dating corrected to 3 or 10 October 2026 (est.).
- 12 Aug 2026 — Land-cost table and resale cross-check refreshed against 2026 transactions.
- Next scheduled update — the day the developer publishes a price list, when the indicative range is replaced with actual pricing and the stack data is added.
Frequently asked questions
When does Thomson Reserve launch?
Preview is targeted for 3 or 10 October 2026 — two candidate dates, neither confirmed by the developer — with booking to follow shortly after. Unit mix, floor plans and the price list are all released at preview.
How much will Thomson Reserve cost?
No price list exists yet. Our indicative range is $2,370–$2,680 psf, derived from an estimated breakeven of about $2,058 psf ppr and the 1.15–1.30 developer margin band we apply across every project on this site. Treat it as an estimate, not a quote.
Why does the 2024 land cost matter?
The site was secured at $1,178 psf ppr in November 2024, before land prices re-rated. Comparable central-region sites awarded in 2025–2026 cost $1,278–$1,820 psf ppr. A lower land cost lowers the floor under the launch price and gives the developer room to price competitively — it does not oblige them to.
Is Thomson Reserve within 1km of Ai Tong School?
Our dataset places Ai Tong about 0.57km away in a straight line from OneMap geocodes, so it falls inside the 1km band. MOE measures on its own basis, so confirm via MOE SchoolFinder. Being inside the band earns a place in the ballot, not a place at the school — Ai Tong balloted at Phase 2C in 2025 with 76 within-1km citizen applicants for 43 vacancies.
Who is the developer of Thomson Reserve?
Tamarind Development Pte Ltd, a joint venture of UOL Group, Singapore Land Group and CapitaLand Development. UOL and Singapore Land are behind Pinetree Hill and Meyer House; CapitaLand Development brings institutional balance-sheet depth to a 1,268-unit build.
What was on the site before Thomson Reserve?
Thomson View Condominium, a 255-unit development completed in 1987. It sold collectively for $810 million in November 2024 on its fifth attempt in roughly 17 years, after the reserve was negotiated down from $918 million.
When will Thomson Reserve be completed?
Estimated TOP is around 2031, roughly five years from launch. If it slips, the progressive payment schedule simply extends — the total quantum owed does not change.
What if I need to sell within five years?
Seller's Stamp Duty runs for four years from the date the option is exercised, not from TOP. For a build-under-construction purchase previewing in late 2026, a five-year hold would normally be clear of SSD. Confirm current rates with IRAS before committing.
Mortgage calculator
What a loan of this size costs a month, before you talk to a bank. Change any figure — the instalment, the loan amount and the interest bill all recalculate as you type.
- Principal, first month—
- Interest, first month—
- Interest over the full term—
The split shown is the first month’s instalment, not an average: early payments are mostly interest and late ones mostly principal, while the monthly figure itself stays level. This is the loan only — it excludes stamp duty, legal fees, maintenance and property tax, and a home bought under construction draws the loan down in stages rather than all at once. What a bank will actually lend you depends on the LTV limit, TDSR and, for HDB flats and developer-sold ECs, MSR. Work those out on the affordability calculator, stamp duty calculator and progressive payment calculator. Estimates only, not financial advice.
