Skip to content
GLS Tender Result

Bayshore Drive's tender closed at $1,323 psf ppr. Here's what holds up.

A Frasers Property-led consortium submitted the top bid for Singapore's largest mixed-use Government Land Sale site — $2.128 billion, or $1,323 psf per plot ratio — when the tender closed on 15 July 2026. It came in above every analyst forecast we tracked. We check the result against those forecasts, recalibrate our launch price estimate, and set out the one number the headlines are likely to skip.

By PropertyInsider Editorial Team · Published 16 Jul 2026 · 10 min read · Sources & methodology

Top bid$2.128B
Land rate$1,323 psf ppr
Bids received3
Lead bidderFrasers Property
Formal awardEst. Aug 2026

A group led by Frasers Property won the Bayshore Drive site on 15 July 2026 with a bid of $2.128 billion, or $1,323 psf ppr. That is the biggest state land award by total price outside the prime centre in our records. It is not, however, a record land rate. And every forecast made before the tender came in too low.

This was the only mixed-use site on URA's first-half 2026 Confirmed List, and the largest single state land sale here in recent years. The tender closed at noon with three bids. The winning bid beat the second-highest by 5.8% and the third by 7.1%. Below we check the result against each forecast, walk through the launch-price sums line by line, and name the risk the word "record" tends to hide.

Key findings

  • Winning bid$2.128B · $1,323 psf ppr
  • Margin over 2nd-highest bid+5.8%
  • vs our own pre-tender top estimate ($1,300 psf ppr)+1.8%
  • Recalibrated launch estimate$2,750–$3,050 psf (est.)
  • Land rate vs Vela Bay's OCR record ($1,388 psf ppr)−4.7%, still below

Four terms used in this article

  • psf pprWhat a developer paid for land, per square foot of floor space it is allowed to build
  • QuantumThe total price in dollars, as opposed to the price per square foot
  • GLSGovernment Land Sales. The programme through which the state sells land to developers by tender
  • TOPTemporary Occupation Permit. The point at which a new project is finished and buyers can move in

Who bid, and how close were they?

Three groups bid, and every one was a joint venture between several developers. Analysts had expected that, given the roughly $2 billion needed to compete.

Bayshore Drive GLS tender result, ranked by bid price. Source: Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA); developers; EdgeProp Singapore (15 Jul 2026). Percentages show how far the top bid cleared each lower bid.
Rank Tenderer Bid price Bid price (psf ppr) vs top bid
1 Frasers Property, Sunway MCL, Sekisui House & Lum Chang $2,128,000,000 $1,323
2 City Developments, Hong Leong Holdings, Hong Realty & TID $2,010,799,000 $1,250 +5.8%
3 CapitaLand Development & UOL Group $1,986,084,999 $1,235 +7.1%

The gap between first and second was 5.8%. That is tight for a state tender, and all three bidders were well-funded, top-tier groups. That is a more useful signal than the win itself. Three credible groups each landed on a similar value. And this is a site type Singapore has sold only three times before at this size. Those were Tampines Avenue 11, Chencharu Close and Hougang Central. PropNex's Wong Siew Ying noted before the close that each of those three drew exactly three bids. Bayshore Drive makes it four for four.

How does the result compare with the forecasts?

Four forecasts were made before the tender closed. All four came in too low.

Pre-tender top-bid forecasts vs the confirmed result. Forecast ranges as published in the weeks before the 15 Jul 2026 close; sources named per row.
Source Forecast range (psf ppr) Top of range vs actual $1,323
Huttons Asia (Mark Yip)$1,200–$1,300Actual is 1.8% above
PropNex (Wong Siew Ying)$1,150–$1,250Actual is 5.8% above
Mogul (Nicholas Mak)$1,200–$1,306Actual is 1.3% above
Business Times analyst poll (13 Jul)$1,100–$1,400Within range, upper half
PropertyInsider.sg (our own pre-tender estimate)$1,150–$1,300Actual is 1.8% above

Reading the miss. Every forecast, ours included, landed close but too low. That says less about any one analyst than about the site. This is the only mixed-use plot in the whole 60-hectare Bayshore area. When a site is one of a kind, bidders bid on belief. A forecast built from past sales will always come in under, because there is no past sale to match it against. We are updating our own pre-tender method to flag this pattern on future one-off sites.

Is $1,323 psf ppr actually a record?

It depends what you measure. At $2.128 billion, this is the largest state land award by total dollars outside the prime centre among every site we track. That is a genuine record, and it is the number most coverage will lead with. But $1,323 psf ppr is not a record rate for the area. It sits 4.7% below the $1,388 psf ppr a SingHaiyi-led group paid for Bayshore Road, now Vela Bay, one plot away, in March 2025.

The two numbers measure different things, and mixing them up overstates what this result says about land values. Here is why. Bayshore Drive is roughly 3.8 times larger than Vela Bay by floor area. Total price scales with size. A rate per square foot does not. Vela Bay is also smaller and purely residential, which supports a higher rate. In our data, smaller homes-only plots in the same area always fetch a higher rate than larger mixed-use ones. The reason is cost. A mixed-use site here must include a bus interchange and about 242,190 sq ft of shops, and a developer prices that complexity into its bid. Read correctly, this is a strong outcome for a mixed-use site, not a record for East Coast land generally.

What does it mean for the launch price?

Now that the land rate is confirmed, we can retire the wide pre-tender range and run the number through our published cost model.

Recalibration walk-through

  • Step 1 · Confirmed land cost$1,323 psf ppr
  • Step 2 · C&D cost: standard OCR ($750–$850) + integrated premium ($100–$150)$850–$1,000 psf
  • Cost stack (land + C&D)$2,173–$2,323 psf
  • Step 3 · Developer margin (×1.10–1.20)$2,390–$2,788 psf
  • Cross-check: Vela Bay's realised 2.08× land-to-launch multiple applied to $1,323≈ $2,752 psf
  • Step 4 · Calibration: sole mixed-use scarcity value supports the upper half; heavy competing D16 supply caps further upsidemidpoint ≈ $2,900
  • Published estimate$2,750–$3,050 psf (est.)

The cost-based band and the multiplier cross-check land close together, around $2,750 to $2,790 psf. That gives us more confidence in the floor of the range than we had before the tender. The $300 psf spread above that floor reflects two factors pulling in opposite directions. Scarcity argues for the top: this is the only mixed-use plot URA has released, or is likely to release, in the area. Competing supply argues for restraint: District 16 has a much heavier pipeline now than when Vela Bay launched. Our published $2,750 to $3,050 psf replaces the pre-tender $2,700 to $3,200 range. It is narrower, as it should be, now that the biggest single input is no longer a guess.

There is a third check, and it is the most current one available. Vela Bay is still selling. As at 16 July 2026 it had sold 376 of 515 units, or 73.0%, since its April launch. Its remaining stock asks $2,591 to $3,249 psf, from about $1.35 million for a one-bedroom-plus-study to $5.7 million for the last penthouse. Our estimate sits inside that live band. So the market next door is already transacting at the levels our model projects for this site. The estimate does not need Bayshore prices to rise. It only needs the plot next door to keep achieving what it is achieving now. The bedroom-by-bedroom breakdown is in our Bayshore Drive deep-dive.

Artist's impression of Vela Bay's twin residential towers on Bayshore Road, the first private project in the Bayshore precinct
Vela Bay, one plot away on Bayshore Road: 73.0% sold as at 16 July 2026, with available stock asking $2,591–$3,249 psf. Artist's impression: SingHaiyi Garnet developer marketing material.

What does a record bid not fix?

Two things are true at once. Developers saw real value here. And the eventual launch will still have to clear a very wide gap over what sits in the ground today. Bayshore Park, the 1,083-unit resale estate closest to the site, trades at around $1,268 psf in our 2026 data. A launch anywhere near our estimate implies a premium over 115%, among the widest of any site we track. Costa Del Sol, the 906-unit estate opposite, traded between roughly $1,480 and $2,170 psf in the past year. The average was about $1,880. That is still well under half our estimated launch range.

Demand-side support is real and specific. More than 8,000 four- and five-room HDB flats in Bedok and Tampines become free to sell between 2026 and 2028. Median resale prices for younger five-room flats there have already crossed $1 million, which gives upgraders real equity to bridge the gap. But our own exit data is a caution against assuming that gap closes fast. Among profitable new-sale-to-resale exits in Bedok, the median gain is about 2.2% a year, below the roughly 3.5% Singapore-wide median. In this estate, a wide entry premium has historically meant slower growth, not faster.

The supply picture adds to that caution. A second state site in the same district, New Upper Changi Road, holds roughly 1,010 units near Bedok MRT. Its tender closed on 1 September 2026 at $1,537 psf ppr. Its eventual launch will chase a heavily overlapping pool of buyers within a year or two of this one. Analysts have flagged that as a reason developers may have bid with some restraint rather than going all out. It is also the single reason we did not push our estimate to the very top of the cost-based band.

What is still unconfirmed?

It is worth being precise about what 15 July did and did not settle. Confirmed: the top bid, who made it, and the land rate. Not confirmed: the formal award, which URA usually issues two to four weeks after the close, so expect early to mid August 2026. Also unconfirmed are the project name, the unit mix, the floor plans and, most importantly for buyers, any actual price list. Everything in this article beyond the tender result itself is our estimate, not a developer figure.

One structural detail matters if you are thinking about timing. This site carries a seven-year build period from award, against the five years typical of most 99-year state residential sites. The extra time covers two big jobs. The developer must tear down the old Upper East Coast Bus Terminal. It must then build the new bus interchange, which the Land Transport Authority will pay it to do. On an August 2026 award, that points to completion around 2033. A showflat is more likely in the first half of 2028 (est.) than any earlier date some coverage may suggest.

The verdict

If you are buying to live in: nothing about 15 July changes your timeline. There is still no price list, and there will not be for roughly 18 months. What it does is tighten the number you should plan around. Treat $2,750 to $3,050 psf as the working range rather than $2,700 to $3,200, and revisit it the moment URA confirms the award.

If you are investing: the record total price is a real demand signal. But it signals developer conviction about one scarce site type. It is not evidence that East Coast land values have broadly repriced, and Vela Bay's higher rate a year earlier is the reminder. The gap this implies over nearby resale prices is among the widest we track. And our data shows something else. In this estate, buyers who paid a wide premium have grown their money more slowly than the Singapore median.

Update, 2 September 2026: the New Upper Changi Road tender closed on 1 September at $1,537 psf ppr, 16.2% above the land rate paid here and a record for a pure residential state site in the suburbs. That is the clearest signal yet that developers are willing to pay up for the Bedok corridor, and it argues the upper half of our Bayshore Drive range rather than the lower. We have not moved the estimate on that alone — one tender is one data point, and a mixed-use site carries costs a pure residential one does not. The full working is in our New Upper Changi Road tender result analysis. Still watching: the formal URA awards for both sites. We will update this page and the full Bayshore Drive deep-dive the same day either lands. The wider land-market context sits in our 1H 2026 GLS mid-year review and the GLS pipeline tracker.

The short version — read this first

Six things to take away from this tender.

What we found

  • Who won, and for how muchA group led by Frasers Property bid $2.128 billion, or $1,323 psf ppr, beating the runner-up by 5.8%
  • A record in dollars, not in rateBiggest state land award by total price outside the prime centre. But the rate sits 4.7% below Vela Bay next door
  • Everyone forecast too lowAll four pre-tender forecasts, ours included, landed under the actual bid
  • Our launch estimate$2,750 to $3,050 psf (est.), narrowed from a pre-tender $2,700 to $3,200
  • The gap to checkNearby Bayshore Park trades near $1,268 psf. Our estimate implies a premium above 115%, among the widest we track
  • It is a long waitA seven-year build period points to completion around 2033, with a showflat more likely in early 2028

So what should you do with this?